Nevada elk hunting in unit group 072 - 074
Unit group 072 - 074 is NDOW's tag group for units 072, 073 and 074 in Elko County: 1,426,526 acres, 80.1% public land, mostly BLM (908,357 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 102 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 97 hunters went afield and 44 were successful (45% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5) was 4%: 30 tags for a demand of 789.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit group 072 - 074Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 072, 073, 074 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 1,426,526 acres (2,229 square miles) |
| Public land | 80.1% (1,142,990 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 102 issued, quota 102 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 44 of 97 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (30 tags, demand 789) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (4 tags, demand 184) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 22 to November 5 (early); November 6 to 20 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Osino, Elko, Wells and Carlin |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 072, 073 and 074?
NDOW issued 102 antlered elk tags for unit group 072 - 074 in 2025, against a quota of 102. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 30 | 30 | 789 | 4% | 30 | 18 | 60% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 30 | 30 | 272 | 11% | 30 | 11 | 37% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 25 | 25 | 104 | 24% | 20 | 6 | 30% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 6 | 6 | 111 | 5% | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 335 | 0.9% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 4 | 4 | 184 | 2% | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 3 | 3 | 184 | 2% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 1 | 1 | 114 | 0.9% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 072, 073 and 074?
44 of 97 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 45% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 61% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 102 | 102 | 97 | 44 | 45% | 072 - 074 |
| 2024 | 8 | 119 | 119 | 113 | 53 | 47% | 072 - 074 |
| 2023 | 8 | 133 | 134 | 114 | 54 | 47% | 072 - 074 |
| 2022 | 8 | 172 | 172 | 157 | 51 | 32% | 072 - 074 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 40 | 40 | 640 | 6% | 35 | 17 | 49% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 9 | 9 | 27 | 33% | 6 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 25 | 25 | 64 | 39% | 23 | 11 | 48% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 4 | 4 | 74 | 5% | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 24 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 29% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 100% | |||
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 20 | 20 | 217 | 9% | 17 | 4 | 24% |
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Jan 1 | 20 | 20 | 88 | 23% | 18 | 7 | 39% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Antlerless (072 - 075, 8 tags) and Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (072, 073, 075, 3 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 072, 073 and 074 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Early | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Late | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Early | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Late | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 072, 073, 074 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 072, 073, 074 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 | Oct 5 - Oct 21 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 072, 073, 074 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 072, 073, 074 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Late | Nov 21 - Jan 1 | Nov 21 - Jan 1 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 072, 073, 074 Early | Sep 27 - Oct 4 * | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 4176 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 072, 073, 074 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4276 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 072, 073, 074 | Sep 17 - Sep 26 * | Sep 17 - Sep 24 |
| 4111 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 072, 073, 074 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
| 4211 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 072, 073, 074 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4181, 072 - 075 Late (Nov 21 - Jan 1) and hunt 4281, 072 - 075 Late (Nov 21 - Jan 1).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 072, 073 and 074?
80.1% of unit group 072 - 074 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,142,990 of 1,426,526 acres. The largest share is BLM, 908,357 acres or 63.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 908,357 | 63.7% |
| National forest | 234,633 | 16.4% |
| Tribal land | 533 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 072 | Elko | 634 | 92.7% | Pronghorn antelope (072, 074 - 075), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) | |
| Unit 073 | Elko | 1,235 | 71.5% | Osino | Pronghorn antelope (061, 062, 064, 071, 073), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 074 | Elko | 360 | 87.6% | Pronghorn antelope (072, 074 - 075), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
How do you get to units 072, 073 and 074?
No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: NV 225, I-80 and US 93. Towns and places inside: Osino. Nearby: Elko (on the line), Wells (15 miles) and Carlin (16 miles).
Which units border units 072, 073 and 074?
7 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 062 | 57.9% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko |
| Unit 064 | 50.5% | 062, 064, 066 - 068 | Elko, Eureka |
| Unit 071 | 76.8% | 061, 071 | Elko |
| Unit 075 | 58.8% | 075 | Elko |
| Unit 076 | 82.3% | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Elko |
| Unit 101 | 32.1% | No elk group page | Elko |
| Unit 102 | 52.4% | No elk group page | Elko |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 072, 073 and 074?
NDOW set a quota of 102 antlered elk tags for unit group 072 - 074 in 2025 and issued 102, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 119.
What is hunter success for elk in units 072, 073 and 074?
In 2025, 44 of the 97 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 45% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 22 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 61% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 072, 073 and 074?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 4%: a quota of 30 against a demand of 789. For nonresidents it was 2% (4 tags, demand 184). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 072, 073 and 074 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, October 5 to 21; resident any legal weapon, October 22 to November 5 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, October 5 to 21.
How much public land is in units 072, 073 and 074?
80.1% of the 1,426,526 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 908,357 acres.
What is the closest town to units 072, 073 and 074?
Osino is inside the group. Just outside: Elko (on the line) and Wells (15 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.