Nevada elk hunting in unit group 076, 077, 079, 081
Unit group 076, 077, 079, 081 is NDOW's tag group for units 076, 077, 079 and 081 in Elko County: 1,593,664 acres, 68% public land, mostly BLM (1,083,841 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 240 antlered elk tags here across 8 hunts; 233 hunters went afield and 135 were successful (58% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt (Nov 21 - Dec 4) was 15%: 75 tags for a demand of 511.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit group 076, 077, 079, 081Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 076, 077, 079, 081 |
|---|---|
| County | Elko |
| NDOW region | Eastern Region |
| Size | 1,593,664 acres (2,490 square miles) |
| Public land | 68% (1,083,875 acres) |
| Antlered elk tags, 2025 | 240 issued, quota 240 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 135 of 233 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 15% (75 tags, demand 511) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 3% (9 tags, demand 339) |
| Resident antlered elk season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 6 to 20 (early); November 21 to December 4 (late) |
| Towns in and near it | Jackpot, Montello, Wells and West Wendover |
How many elk tags does NDOW issue in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
NDOW issued 240 antlered elk tags for unit group 076, 077, 079, 081 in 2025, against a quota of 240. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 70 | 70 | 1,568 | 4% | 69 | 42 | 61% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 75 | 75 | 511 | 15% | 72 | 47 | 65% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 45 | 45 | 130 | 35% | 43 | 16 | 37% |
| Elk Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 25 | 25 | 112 | 22% | 24 | 14 | 58% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | 8 | 8 | 640 | 1% | 8 | 5 | 63% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | 9 | 9 | 339 | 3% | 9 | 6 | 67% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 5 | 5 | 228 | 2% | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| Elk Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 7% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for elk in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
135 of 233 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 58% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 21 - Dec 4), NDOW reports 53% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 240 | 240 | 233 | 135 | 58% | 076, 077, 079, 081 |
| 2024 | 8 | 163 | 162 | 153 | 91 | 59% | 076, 077, 079, 081 |
| 2023 | 8 | 158 | 159 | 143 | 90 | 63% | 076, 077, 079, 081 |
| 2022 | 8 | 159 | 160 | 147 | 106 | 72% | 076, 077, 079, 081 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other elk hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 elk hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | 135 | 135 | 1,881 | 7% | 121 | 49 | 41% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 135 | 135 | 819 | 16% | 121 | 59 | 49% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 90 | 90 | 147 | 61% | 73 | 16 | 22% |
| Elk Antlerless | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | 70 | 70 | 163 | 43% | 68 | 32 | 47% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | 15 | 15 | 134 | 11% | 14 | 8 | 57% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 15 | 15 | 112 | 13% | 15 | 10 | 67% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 71% | 7 | 1 | 14% |
| Elk Antlerless | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 38% | 6 | 2 | 33% |
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Dec 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 6 - Dec 4 | 23 | 22 | 19 | 86% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 57% | |||
| Elk Incentive Hunt | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 100% | |||
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | 20 | 20 | 528 | 4% | 20 | 12 | 60% |
| Elk Spike | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | 20 | 20 | 256 | 8% | 18 | 11 | 61% |
2025 elk hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Elk Depredation Antlerless (081 1st, 30 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (081 2nd, 30 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (081 3rd, 30 tags), Elk Depredation Antlerless (081 4th, 30 tags), Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (077, 078, 081, 107 (IVFR), 5 tags) and Private Lands Hunt Antlerless Elk (081 (TCR), 8 tags).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is elk season in units 076, 077, 079 and 081 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4151 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Early | Nov 6 - Nov 20 | Nov 6 - Nov 20 |
| 4251 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Late | Nov 21 - Dec 4 | Nov 21 - Dec 4 |
| 4156 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4256 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 | Oct 22 - Nov 5 |
| 4161 | Resident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4261 | Nonresident Elk - Antlered | Archery | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 | Aug 25 - Sep 16 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Early | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | Oct 1 - Oct 20 |
| 4651 | Resident Elk - Spike | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Early | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | Oct 1 - Oct 20 |
| 4181 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Early | Oct 1 - Oct 20 | Oct 1 - Oct 20 |
| 4281 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Any Legal Weapon | 076, 077, 079, 081 Late | Dec 5 - Jan 1 | Dec 5 - Jan 1 |
| 4176 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 |
| 4276 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Muzzleloader | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 | Sep 17 - Sep 30 |
| 4111 | Resident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
| 4211 | Nonresident Elk - Antlerless | Archery | 076, 077, 079, 081 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 | Aug 1 - Aug 24 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 4107, 081A 1st* (Aug 1 - Aug 24), hunt 4107, 081A 2nd* (Sep 17 - Sep 30), hunt 4107, 081A 3rd* (Oct 1 - Oct 20) and hunt 4107, 081A 4th* (Dec 5 - Jan 1).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
68% of unit group 076, 077, 079, 081 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,083,875 of 1,593,664 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,083,841 acres or 68%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,083,841 | 68% |
| State land | 28 | under 0.1% |
| National forest | 6 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 076 | Elko | 699 | 82.3% | Jackpot | Pronghorn antelope (076, 077, 079, 081, 091), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 077 | Elko | 895 | 53.8% | Montello | Pronghorn antelope (076, 077, 079, 081, 091), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091), Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
| Unit 079 | Elko | 234 | 56.7% | West Wendover (10 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (076, 077, 079, 081, 091), Mule deer (071 - 079, 091) |
| Unit 081 | Elko | 663 | 76.1% | Pronghorn antelope (076, 077, 079, 081, 091), Mule deer, Moose (061, 062, 064, 066 - 068, 071 - 077, 081, 101 - 103) |
How do you get to units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
Highways through it: NV 233 (about 18 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 93, I-80 and US 93 Alt. Towns and places inside: Jackpot and Montello. Nearby: Wells (on the line) and West Wendover (10 miles).
Which units border units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
7 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own elk group:
| Unit | Public land | Elk page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 074 | 87.6% | 072 - 074 | Elko |
| Unit 075 | 58.8% | 075 | Elko |
| Unit 078 | 66.3% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 091 | 67.9% | 091 | Elko |
| Unit 101 | 32.1% | No elk group page | Elko |
| Unit 106 | 95.6% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
| Unit 107 | 47.3% | 078, 105 - 107, 109 | Elko |
Questions hunters ask
How many elk tags are there in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
NDOW set a quota of 240 antlered elk tags for unit group 076, 077, 079, 081 in 2025 and issued 240, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 162.
What is hunter success for elk in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
In 2025, 135 of the 233 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered elk here, 58% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 21 - Dec 4), NDOW reports 53% of the harvest were bulls with 6 or more points.
How hard is it to draw an elk tag in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 15%: a quota of 75 against a demand of 511. For nonresidents it was 3% (9 tags, demand 339). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is elk season in units 076, 077, 079 and 081 in 2026?
For antlered elk, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 25 to September 16; resident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5; resident any legal weapon, November 6 to 20 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 21 to December 4 (late); nonresident archery, August 25 to September 16; nonresident muzzleloader, October 22 to November 5.
How much public land is in units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
68% of the 1,593,664 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,083,841 acres.
What is the closest town to units 076, 077, 079 and 081?
Jackpot and Montello are inside the group. Just outside: Wells (on the line) and West Wendover (10 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.