Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 045
Unit 045 is a single unit in Pershing County: 256,078 acres, 95.1% public land, mostly BLM (243,622 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 51 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 47 hunters went afield and 21 were successful (45% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 31%: 20 tags for a demand of 64.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMUnit 045Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 045 |
|---|---|
| County | Pershing |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 256,078 acres (400 square miles) |
| Public land | 95.1% (243,622 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 51 issued, quota 51 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 21 of 47 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 31% (20 tags, demand 64) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 9% (2 tags, demand 23) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to November 5 |
| Towns in and near it | Winnemucca |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 045?
NDOW issued 51 antlered mule deer tags for unit 045 in 2025, against a quota of 51. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 20 | 20 | 64 | 31% | 19 | 10 | 53% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 100% | 12 | 2 | 17% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 67% | 10 | 5 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 9% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 67% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 67% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 045?
21 of 47 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 45% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 40% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 51 | 51 | 47 | 21 | 45% | 045 |
| 2024 | 6 | 51 | 51 | 41 | 14 | 34% | 045 |
| 2023 | 6 | 50 | 50 | 36 | 12 | 33% | 045 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 14% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Nov 5 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 71% | 10 | 9 | 90% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in unit 045 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 045 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 045 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 045 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 045 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 045 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 045 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in unit 045?
95.1% of unit 045 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 243,622 of 256,078 acres. The largest share is BLM, 243,622 acres or 95.1%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 243,622 | 95.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
Other species NDOW groups with unit 045: Pronghorn antelope (043 - 046), Desert bighorn sheep.
How do you get to unit 045?
No numbered highway crosses it. Nearby: Winnemucca (25 miles).
Which units border unit 045?
6 hunt units touch unit 045. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 044 | 63.9% | 043, 044, 046 | Pershing |
| Unit 046 | 73% | 043, 044, 046 | Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 151 | 59.4% | 151 - 156 | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 153 | 89.2% | 151 - 156 | Lander, Pershing |
| Unit 182 | 82% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Pershing |
| Unit 183 | 80.5% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Lander, Pershing |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in unit 045?
NDOW set a quota of 51 antlered mule deer tags for unit 045 in 2025 and issued 51, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 51.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 045?
In 2025, 21 of the 47 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 45% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 40% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 045?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 31%: a quota of 20 against a demand of 64. For nonresidents it was 9% (2 tags, demand 23). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in unit 045 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.
How much public land is in unit 045?
95.1% of the 256,078 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 243,622 acres.
What is the closest town to unit 045?
No town is inside it. The nearest is Winnemucca (25 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.