Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 043, 044, 046
Unit group 043, 044, 046 is NDOW's tag group for units 043, 044 and 046 in Pershing and Humboldt counties: 1,546,782 acres, 60.7% public land, mostly BLM (917,382 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 152 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 139 hunters went afield and 74 were successful (53% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 12%: 70 tags for a demand of 594.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 043, 044, 046Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 043, 044, 046 |
|---|---|
| County | Pershing and Humboldt |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 1,546,782 acres (2,417 square miles) |
| Public land | 60.7% (938,700 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 152 issued, quota 152 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 74 of 139 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 12% (70 tags, demand 594) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 5% (5 tags, demand 98) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | October 5 to November 5 |
| Towns in and near it | Winnemucca, Grass Valley, Humboldt River Ranch and Lovelock |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 043, 044 and 046?
NDOW issued 152 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 043, 044, 046 in 2025, against a quota of 152. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 70 | 70 | 594 | 12% | 65 | 51 | 78% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 50 | 50 | 53 | 94% | 44 | 6 | 14% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 20 | 20 | 38 | 53% | 18 | 9 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 5 | 5 | 98 | 5% | 5 | 4 | 80% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 25% | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 40% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 043, 044 and 046?
74 of 139 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 53% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 37% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 152 | 152 | 139 | 74 | 53% | 043, 044, 046 |
| 2024 | 6 | 141 | 141 | 119 | 49 | 41% | 043, 044, 046 |
| 2023 | 6 | 145 | 145 | 121 | 38 | 31% | 043, 044, 046 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 75% | 3 | 2 | 67% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Nov 5 | 25 | 25 | 65 | 38% | 24 | 17 | 71% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 043, 044 and 046 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 043, 044, 046 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 043, 044, 046 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 | Oct 5 - Nov 5 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 043, 044, 046 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 043, 044, 046 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 043, 044, 046 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 043, 044, 046 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 043, 044 and 046?
60.7% of unit group 043, 044, 046 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 938,700 of 1,546,782 acres. The largest share is BLM, 917,382 acres or 59.3%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 917,382 | 59.3% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 21,318 | 1.4% |
| Military and Energy Department | 17,492 | 1.1% |
| Tribal land | 341 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 043 | Pershing, Churchill | 807 | 47.3% | Humboldt River Ranch and Unionville | Pronghorn antelope (043 - 046) |
| Unit 044 | Pershing | 994 | 63.9% | Grass Valley | Pronghorn antelope (043 - 046), Desert bighorn sheep (044, 182) |
| Unit 046 | Humboldt, Pershing | 616 | 73% | Winnemucca and Golconda | Pronghorn antelope (043 - 046) |
How do you get to units 043, 044 and 046?
Highways through it: NV 400 (about 16 miles inside), NV 397 (about 11 miles inside), NV 394 (about 5 miles inside), NV 289 (about 3 miles inside) and US 40 (about 2 miles inside). Along its boundary: I-80 and US 95. Towns and places inside: Winnemucca, Grass Valley, Humboldt River Ranch, Golconda and Unionville. Nearby: Lovelock (on the line).
Which units border units 043, 044 and 046?
7 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 041 | 77.8% | 041, 042 | Pershing, Churchill, Washoe |
| Unit 042 | 58.6% | 041, 042 | Pershing, Humboldt |
| Unit 045 | 95.1% | 045 | Pershing |
| Unit 051 | 71.3% | 051 | Humboldt |
| Unit 151 | 59.4% | 151 - 156 | Lander, Humboldt, Pershing |
| Unit 181 | 45.4% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Mineral |
| Unit 182 | 82% | 181 - 184 | Churchill, Pershing |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 043, 044 and 046?
NDOW set a quota of 152 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 043, 044, 046 in 2025 and issued 152, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 141.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 043, 044 and 046?
In 2025, 74 of the 139 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 53% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 37% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 043, 044 and 046?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 12%: a quota of 70 against a demand of 594. For nonresidents it was 5% (5 tags, demand 98). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 043, 044 and 046 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.
How much public land is in units 043, 044 and 046?
60.7% of the 1,546,782 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 917,382 acres.
What is the closest town to units 043, 044 and 046?
Winnemucca, Grass Valley and Humboldt River Ranch are inside the group. Just outside: Lovelock (on the line).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.