FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 181 - 184

Unit group 181 - 184 is NDOW's tag group for units 181, 182, 183 and 184 in Churchill, Lander and Pershing counties: 3,663,682 acres, 68.5% public land, mostly BLM (2,184,016 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 237 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 210 hunters went afield and 92 were successful (44% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 18%: 140 tags for a demand of 773.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 181 - 184: public land by manager, units 181, 182, 183 and 184, neighboring units 041, 043, 044, 045, 153 and 156, highways US 50, US 95 and NV 121, and Fallon, Fallon Station, Fernley and Lovelock

BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 181 - 184Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 181 - 184 at a glance (mule deer)
Units181, 182, 183, 184
CountyChurchill, Lander and Pershing
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size3,663,682 acres (5,725 square miles)
Public land68.5% (2,510,225 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025237 issued, quota 237
Successful hunters, 202592 of 210 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)18% (140 tags, demand 773)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)9% (9 tags, demand 105)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to November 5
Towns in and near itFallon, Fallon Station, Fernley, Lovelock and Yerington

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

NDOW issued 237 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 181 - 184 in 2025, against a quota of 237. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 514014077318%1266652%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 965658676%571221%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderNov 10 - Nov 3015159116%13646%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5991059%7571%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9771164%6350%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderNov 10 - Nov 3011195%100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

92 of 210 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 44% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 45% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202562372372109244%181 - 184
202462572572219543%181 - 184
202361871861585334%181 - 184
202262412412127435%181 - 184

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5666100%55100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Nov 5656510363%522752%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 181, 182, 183 and 184 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon181 - 184Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon181 - 184Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader181 - 184Nov 10 - Nov 30Nov 10 - Nov 30
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader181 - 184Nov 10 - Nov 30Nov 10 - Nov 30
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery181 - 184Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery181 - 184Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

68.5% of unit group 181 - 184 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,510,225 of 3,663,682 acres. The largest share is BLM, 2,184,016 acres or 59.6%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM2,184,01659.6%
Military and Energy Department731,36920%
Bureau of Reclamation231,1166.3%
National wildlife refuge92,1862.5%
Tribal land47,5901.3%
State land2,9070.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 181Churchill, Mineral2,37745.4%Fallon and Fallon StationPronghorn antelope (181 - 184), Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 182Churchill, Pershing1,06382%Fallon (5 mi)Pronghorn antelope (181 - 184), Desert bighorn sheep (044, 182)
Unit 183Churchill, Lander, Pershing1,46380.5%Pronghorn antelope (181 - 184), Desert bighorn sheep (183, 153)
Unit 184Lander, Churchill82196.8%Pronghorn antelope (181 - 184), Desert bighorn sheep

How do you get to units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

Highways through it: US 50 (about 108 miles inside), US 95 (about 50 miles inside), NV 121 (about 34 miles inside), NV 722 (about 28 miles inside) and NV 361 (about 18 miles inside). Along its boundary: I-80 and US 95 Alt. Towns and places inside: Fallon and Fallon Station. Nearby: Fernley (5 miles), Lovelock (13 miles) and Yerington (20 miles).

Which units border units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

11 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 04177.8%041, 042Pershing, Churchill, Washoe
Unit 04347.3%043, 044, 046Pershing, Churchill
Unit 04463.9%043, 044, 046Pershing
Unit 04595.1%045Pershing
Unit 15389.2%151 - 156Lander, Pershing
Unit 15694.5%151 - 156Lander
Unit 17197.9%171 - 173Nye
Unit 17296.5%171 - 173Nye, Lander
Unit 17396.3%171 - 173Nye, Lander
Unit 20357.5%203Lyon
Unit 20559.9%202, 205 - 208Mineral, Nye

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

NDOW set a quota of 237 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 181 - 184 in 2025 and issued 237, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 257.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

In 2025, 92 of the 210 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 44% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 45% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 18%: a quota of 140 against a demand of 773. For nonresidents it was 9% (9 tags, demand 105). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 181, 182, 183 and 184 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; resident muzzleloader, November 10 to 30; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident muzzleloader, November 10 to 30.

How much public land is in units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

68.5% of the 3,663,682 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 2,184,016 acres.

What is the closest town to units 181, 182, 183 and 184?

Fallon and Fallon Station are inside the group. Just outside: Fernley (5 miles) and Lovelock (13 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.