FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 202, 205 - 208

Unit group 202, 205 - 208 is NDOW's tag group for units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208 in Mineral County: 2,536,242 acres, 78.6% public land, mostly BLM (1,678,459 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 68 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 65 hunters went afield and 40 were successful (62% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 16%: 45 tags for a demand of 276.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit group 202, 205 - 208: public land by manager, units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208, neighboring units 171, 181, 203, 204, 211 and 213, highways NV 3, US 95 and NV 359, and Schurz, Mina, Yerington and Fallon

BLMNational forestState landMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 202, 205 - 208Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit group 202, 205 - 208 at a glance (mule deer)
Units202, 205, 206, 207, 208
CountyMineral
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size2,536,242 acres (3,963 square miles)
Public land78.6% (1,993,304 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202568 issued, quota 68
Successful hunters, 202540 of 65 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)16% (45 tags, demand 276)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)4% (3 tags, demand 79)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026November 5 to 30
Towns in and near itSchurz, Mina, Hawthorne, Yerington and Fallon

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

NDOW issued 68 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 202, 205 - 208 in 2025, against a quota of 68. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponNov 5 - Nov 30454527616%443068%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryDec 16 - Jan 110101283%8225%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderDec 1 - Dec 15772035%7571%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponNov 5 - Nov 3033794%3267%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryDec 16 - Jan 111333%100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderDec 1 - Dec 15221712%2150%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

40 of 65 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 62% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202566868654062%202, 205 - 208
202466969612541%202, 205 - 208
202366868593254%202, 205 - 208
202265656502958%202, 205 - 208

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponNov 5 - Nov 30212100%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionNov 5 - Jan 120203067%171271%

2025 mule deer hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Mule Deer Antlered (201 - 202, 204 - 208, 1 tag).

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon202, 205 - 208Nov 5 - Nov 30Nov 5 - Nov 30
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon202, 205 - 208Nov 5 - Nov 30Nov 5 - Nov 30
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader202, 205 - 208Dec 1 - Dec 15Dec 1 - Dec 15
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader202, 205 - 208Dec 1 - Dec 15Dec 1 - Dec 15
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery202, 205 - 208 LateDec 16 - Jan 1Dec 16 - Jan 1
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery202, 205 - 208 LateDec 16 - Jan 1Dec 16 - Jan 1

Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 1341, 201, 202, 204 - 208 Early (Aug 10 - Sep 9) and hunt 1342, 201, 202, 204 - 208 Early (Aug 10 - Sep 9).

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

78.6% of unit group 202, 205 - 208 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,993,304 of 2,536,242 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,678,459 acres or 66.2%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM1,678,45966.2%
National forest314,58212.4%
Tribal land245,1479.7%
Military and Energy Department164,4666.5%
State land263under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

The units in this group

UnitCountySquare milesPublic landTownsOther species' pages
Unit 202Mineral, Lyon89275.4%Schurz, Hawthorne and Walker LakePronghorn antelope (202, 204), Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291), Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 205Mineral, Nye1,29559.9%GabbsPronghorn antelope (205 - 208), Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 206Mineral98389.9%MinaPronghorn antelope (205 - 208), Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291), Desert bighorn sheep (206, 208)
Unit 207Mineral53798.5%Pronghorn antelope (205 - 208), Desert bighorn sheep
Unit 208Esmeralda, Mineral25699.1%Pronghorn antelope (205 - 208), Desert bighorn sheep (206, 208)

How do you get to units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

Highways through it: NV 3 (about 94 miles inside), US 95 (about 91 miles inside), NV 359 (about 33 miles inside), NV 360 (about 23 miles inside) and NV 361 (about 22 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 6, NV 15 and NV 10. Towns and places inside: Schurz, Mina, Hawthorne, Gabbs and Walker Lake. Nearby: Yerington (5 miles) and Fallon (24 miles).

Which units border units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

6 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 17197.9%171 - 173Nye
Unit 18145.4%181 - 184Churchill, Mineral
Unit 20357.5%203Lyon
Unit 20495.7%201, 204Lyon, Mineral
Unit 21195.3%211 - 213Esmeralda
Unit 21399.8%211 - 213Esmeralda

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

NDOW set a quota of 68 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 202, 205 - 208 in 2025 and issued 68, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 69.

What is hunter success for mule deer in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

In 2025, 40 of the 65 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 62% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 33% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 16%: a quota of 45 against a demand of 276. For nonresidents it was 4% (3 tags, demand 79). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; resident muzzleloader, December 1 to 15; resident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late); nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident muzzleloader, December 1 to 15; nonresident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late).

How much public land is in units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

78.6% of the 2,536,242 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,678,459 acres.

What is the closest town to units 202, 205, 206, 207 and 208?

Schurz, Mina and Hawthorne are inside the group. Just outside: Yerington (5 miles) and Fallon (24 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.