FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 203

Unit 203 is a single unit in Lyon County: 602,707 acres, 57.5% public land, mostly BLM (291,864 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 56 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 48 hunters went afield and 21 were successful (44% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures).

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 203: public land by manager, neighboring units 041, 181, 195, 201, 202 and 204, highways US 95 Alt, NV 208 and NV 339, and Fernley, Yerington, Fallon and Sparks

BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit 203Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 203 at a glance (mule deer)
Units203
CountyLyon
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size602,707 acres (942 square miles)
Public land57.5% (346,298 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202556 issued, quota 56
Successful hunters, 202521 of 48 afield
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026November 5 to 30
Towns in and near itFernley, Yerington, Smith Valley, Fallon and Sparks

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 203?

NDOW issued 56 antlered mule deer tags for unit 203 in 2025, against a quota of 56. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 910104522%8225%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryDec 16 - Jan 110102442%8225%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentWeapon restrictionNov 5 - Nov 30303014920%281554%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 922729%100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryDec 16 - Jan 1221217%100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentWeapon restrictionNov 5 - Nov 30221217%22100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 203?

21 of 48 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 44% across the group's hunts. For the resident weapon restriction hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 47% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202565656482144%203
202467676622947%203
202355959451124%203
202266666491837%203

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentWeapon restrictionNov 5 - Nov 3022367%100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Sep 9; Nov 5 - Nov 30772133%6583%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 203 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon203*Nov 5 - Nov 30Nov 5 - Nov 30
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon203*Nov 5 - Nov 30Nov 5 - Nov 30
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery203 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery203 LateDec 16 - Jan 1Dec 16 - Jan 1
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery203 EarlyAug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery203 LateDec 16 - Jan 1Dec 16 - Jan 1

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 203?

57.5% of unit 203 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 346,298 of 602,707 acres. The largest share is BLM, 291,864 acres or 48.4%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM291,86448.4%
Tribal land48,4558%
Bureau of Reclamation32,9985.5%
State land19,8933.3%
Military and Energy Department3,7970.6%
National forest1,5430.3%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 203: Pronghorn antelope (203, 291), Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291).

How do you get to unit 203?

Highways through it: US 95 Alt (about 27 miles inside), NV 208 (about 17 miles inside), NV 339 (about 11 miles inside), US 50 Alt (about 9 miles inside) and NV 828 (about 8 miles inside). Along its boundary: I-80, NV 829 and US 95. Towns and places inside: Fernley, Yerington, Smith Valley and Silver Springs. Nearby: Fallon (16 miles) and Sparks (24 miles).

Which units border unit 203?

8 hunt units touch unit 203. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 04177.8%041, 042Pershing, Churchill, Washoe
Unit 18145.4%181 - 184Churchill, Mineral
Unit 19522.5%195Storey, Lyon, Washoe
Unit 20171.3%201, 204Douglas, Lyon
Unit 20275.4%202, 205 - 208Mineral, Lyon
Unit 20495.7%201, 204Lyon, Mineral
Unit 20559.9%202, 205 - 208Mineral, Nye
Unit 29166.1%291Douglas, Lyon, Carson City

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 203?

NDOW set a quota of 56 antlered mule deer tags for unit 203 in 2025 and issued 56, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 76.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 203?

In 2025, 21 of the 48 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 44% across every hunt in the group. For the resident weapon restriction hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 47% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

When is mule deer season in unit 203 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; resident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late).

How much public land is in unit 203?

57.5% of the 602,707 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 291,864 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 203?

Fernley, Yerington and Smith Valley are inside the unit. Just outside: Fallon (16 miles) and Sparks (24 miles).

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.