Nevada black bear hunting in unit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291
Unit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 is NDOW's tag group for units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291 in Lyon, Mineral, Douglas and Washoe counties: 3,476,140 acres, 66.2% public land, mostly BLM (1,380,396 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 42 black bear tags here across 2 hunts; 35 hunters went afield and 12 were successful (34% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 0.8%: 38 tags for a demand of 4,985.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestNational wildlife refugeState landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206, 291 |
|---|---|
| County | Lyon, Mineral, Douglas and Washoe |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 3,476,140 acres (5,431 square miles) |
| Public land | 66.2% (2,300,503 acres) |
| Black bear tags, 2025 | 42 issued, quota 42 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 12 of 35 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 0.8% (38 tags, demand 4,985) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 0.8% (4 tags, demand 529) |
| Towns in and near it | Fernley, Reno, Yerington, Sparks and Fallon |
How many black bear tags does NDOW issue in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
NDOW issued 42 black bear tags for unit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 in 2025, against a quota of 42. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Bear Either Sex (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 (see CR 25 - 08)) | Resident | Any legal weapon | Sep 15 - Dec 1 | 38 | 38 | 4,985 | 0.8% | 32 | 11 | 34% |
| Black Bear Either Sex (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 (see CR 25 - 08)) | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Sep 15 - Dec 1 | 4 | 4 | 529 | 0.8% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for black bear in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
12 of 35 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 34% across the group's hunts. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2 | 42 | 42 | 35 | 12 | 34% | 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 (see CR 25 - 08) |
| 2024 | 2 | 42 | 42 | 38 | 13 | 34% | 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 |
| 2023 | 2 | 37 | 36 | 34 | 19 | 56% | 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 |
| 2022 | 2 | 50 | 50 | 30 | 16 | 53% | 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
When is black bear season in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
NDOW's 2026-2027 big game season regulation (CR 25-07) does not cover black bear; NDOW sets the black bear season in a separate regulation, CR 25-08. NDOW's 2025 hunt statistics give the 2025 season here as Sep 15 - Dec 1.
How much public land is in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
66.2% of unit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 2,300,503 of 3,476,140 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,380,396 acres or 39.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,380,396 | 39.7% |
| National forest | 846,097 | 24.3% |
| Tribal land | 100,116 | 2.9% |
| Military and Energy Department | 99,906 | 2.9% |
| State land | 40,049 | 1.2% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 33,961 | 1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 192 | Douglas | 202 | 36% | Kingsbury, Indian Hills and Gardnerville Ranchos | Mule deer |
| Unit 194 | Washoe, Carson City, Douglas | 367 | 52.7% | Carson City, Incline Village and Glenbrook | Mule deer (194, 196) |
| Unit 195 | Storey, Lyon, Washoe | 557 | 22.5% | Stagecoach, Washoe Valley and Silver City | Mule deer |
| Unit 196 | Washoe | 79 | 40.4% | Reno, Verdi and Mogul | Mule deer (194, 196) |
| Unit 201 | Douglas, Lyon | 186 | 71.3% | Topaz Lake | Mule deer (201, 204) |
| Unit 202 | Mineral, Lyon | 892 | 75.4% | Schurz, Hawthorne and Walker Lake | Pronghorn antelope (202, 204), Mule deer (202, 205 - 208), Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 203 | Lyon | 942 | 57.5% | Fernley, Yerington and Smith Valley | Pronghorn antelope (203, 291), Mule deer |
| Unit 204 | Lyon, Mineral | 448 | 95.7% | Yerington (8 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (202, 204), Mule deer (201, 204), Desert bighorn sheep |
| Unit 206 | Mineral | 983 | 89.9% | Mina | Pronghorn antelope (205 - 208), Mule deer (202, 205 - 208), Desert bighorn sheep (206, 208) |
| Unit 291 | Douglas, Lyon, Carson City | 774 | 66.1% | Dayton, Johnson Lane and Topaz Ranch Estates | Pronghorn antelope (203, 291), Mule deer |
How do you get to units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
Highways through it: US 395 (about 73 miles inside), US 95 Alt (about 73 miles inside), US 50 (about 67 miles inside), NV 208 (about 38 miles inside) and I-580 (about 38 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 95, NV 360, US 6 and NV 10. Towns and places inside: Fernley, Reno, Yerington, Carson City, Smith Valley and Silver Springs. Nearby: Sparks (3 miles) and Fallon (16 miles).
Which units border units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
8 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own black bear group:
| Unit | Public land | Black bear page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 021 | 56.7% | No black bear group page | Washoe |
| Unit 022 | 40.3% | No black bear group page | Washoe |
| Unit 041 | 77.8% | No black bear group page | Pershing, Churchill, Washoe |
| Unit 181 | 45.4% | No black bear group page | Churchill, Mineral |
| Unit 205 | 59.9% | No black bear group page | Mineral, Nye |
| Unit 207 | 98.5% | No black bear group page | Mineral |
| Unit 208 | 99.1% | No black bear group page | Esmeralda, Mineral |
| Unit 211 | 95.3% | No black bear group page | Esmeralda |
Questions hunters ask
How many black bear tags are there in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
NDOW set a quota of 42 black bear tags for unit group 192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291 in 2025 and issued 42, across 2 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 42.
What is hunter success for black bear in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
In 2025, 12 of the 35 hunters NDOW counted afield took a black bear here, 34% across every hunt in the group.
How hard is it to draw a black bear tag in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 0.8%: a quota of 38 against a demand of 4,985. For nonresidents it was 0.8% (4 tags, demand 529). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
How much public land is in units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
66.2% of the 3,476,140 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,380,396 acres.
What is the closest town to units 192, 194, 195, 196, 201, 202, 203, 204, 206 and 291?
Fernley, Reno and Yerington are inside the group. Just outside: Sparks (3 miles) and Fallon (16 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.