Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 194, 196
Unit group 194, 196 is NDOW's tag group for units 194 and 196 in Washoe, Carson City and Douglas counties: 285,466 acres, 50.5% public land, mostly national forest (127,088 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 52 antlered mule deer tags here across 8 hunts; 50 hunters went afield and 35 were successful (70% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 1%: 25 tags for a demand of 2,312.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationMilitary and Energy DepartmentTribal landUnit group 194, 196Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 194, 196 |
|---|---|
| County | Washoe, Carson City and Douglas |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 285,466 acres (446 square miles) |
| Public land | 50.5% (144,161 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 52 issued, quota 52 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 35 of 50 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 1% (25 tags, demand 2,312) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 0.3% (2 tags, demand 680) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 5 to 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Reno, Carson City, Incline Village and Sparks |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 194 and 196?
NDOW issued 52 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 194, 196 in 2025, against a quota of 52. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 25 | 25 | 2,312 | 1% | 25 | 22 | 88% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 4 | 4 | 58 | 7% | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Dec 1 - Jan 1 | 15 | 15 | 118 | 13% | 15 | 6 | 40% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 3 | 3 | 52 | 6% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 2 | 2 | 680 | 0.3% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 4% | |||
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Dec 1 - Jan 1 | 1 | 1 | 105 | 1% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 194 and 196?
35 of 50 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 70% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | 52 | 52 | 50 | 35 | 70% | 194, 196 |
| 2024 | 8 | 59 | 59 | 55 | 36 | 65% | 194, 196 |
| 2023 | 8 | 64 | 63 | 62 | 43 | 69% | 194, 196 |
| 2022 | 8 | 62 | 62 | 59 | 42 | 71% | 194, 196 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 5% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 8 | 8 | 155 | 5% | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Primitive weapons | Aug 10 - Oct 4 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 60% | 4 | 3 | 75% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 194 and 196 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1106 | Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLY | Any Legal Weapon | 194, 196 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 194, 196 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 194, 196 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 194, 196 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 194, 196 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 194, 196 Early | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 194, 196 Late | Dec 1 - Jan 1 | Dec 1 - Jan 1 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 194, 196 Early | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 194, 196 Late | Dec 1 - Jan 1 | Dec 1 - Jan 1 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 194 and 196?
50.5% of unit group 194, 196 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 144,161 of 285,466 acres. The largest share is national forest, 127,088 acres or 44.5%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 127,088 | 44.5% |
| State land | 16,156 | 5.7% |
| BLM | 917 | 0.3% |
| Tribal land | 494 | 0.2% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 194 | Washoe, Carson City, Douglas | 367 | 52.7% | Carson City, Incline Village and Glenbrook | Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291) |
| Unit 196 | Washoe | 79 | 40.4% | Reno, Verdi and Mogul | Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291) |
How do you get to units 194 and 196?
Highways through it: NV 431 (about 24 miles inside), NV 28 (about 16 miles inside), I-80 (about 16 miles inside), US 40 (about 13 miles inside) and I-580 (about 8 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 50. Towns and places inside: Reno, Carson City, Incline Village, Glenbrook, Verdi and Mogul. Nearby: Sparks (4 miles).
Which units border units 194 and 196?
4 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 021 | 56.7% | 021 | Washoe |
| Unit 192 | 36% | 192 | Douglas |
| Unit 195 | 22.5% | 195 | Storey, Lyon, Washoe |
| Unit 291 | 66.1% | 291 | Douglas, Lyon, Carson City |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 194 and 196?
NDOW set a quota of 52 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 194, 196 in 2025 and issued 52, across 8 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 59.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 194 and 196?
In 2025, 35 of the 50 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 70% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 55% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 194 and 196?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 1%: a quota of 25 against a demand of 2,312. For nonresidents it was 0.3% (2 tags, demand 680). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 194 and 196 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; resident archery, December 1 to January 1 (late); nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9 (early); nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4.
How much public land is in units 194 and 196?
50.5% of the 285,466 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is national forest, 127,088 acres.
What is the closest town to units 194 and 196?
Reno, Carson City and Incline Village are inside the group. Just outside: Sparks (4 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.