Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 021
Unit 021 is a single unit in Washoe County: 279,429 acres, 56.7% public land, mostly BLM (158,418 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 55 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 51 hunters went afield and 24 were successful (47% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 3%: 25 tags for a demand of 747.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit 021Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 021 |
|---|---|
| County | Washoe |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 279,429 acres (437 square miles) |
| Public land | 56.7% (158,561 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 55 issued, quota 55 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 24 of 51 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 3% (25 tags, demand 747) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 1% (2 tags, demand 199) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | December 21 to January 1 |
| Towns in and near it | Lemmon Valley, Sun Valley, Cold Springs, Sparks and Reno |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 021?
NDOW issued 55 antlered mule deer tags for unit 021 in 2025, against a quota of 55. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Dec 21 - Jan 1 | 25 | 25 | 747 | 3% | 25 | 18 | 72% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Dec 1 - Dec 10 | 20 | 20 | 53 | 38% | 16 | 1 | 6% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Dec 11 - Dec 20 | 5 | 5 | 26 | 19% | 5 | 2 | 40% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Dec 21 - Jan 1 | 2 | 2 | 199 | 1% | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Dec 1 - Dec 10 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13% | 2 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Dec 11 - Dec 20 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 6% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 021?
24 of 51 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 47% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Dec 21 - Jan 1), NDOW reports 44% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 55 | 55 | 51 | 24 | 47% | 021 |
| 2024 | 6 | 45 | 45 | 37 | 12 | 32% | 021 |
| 2023 | 6 | 41 | 43 | 40 | 15 | 38% | 021 |
| 2022 | 6 | 56 | 55 | 51 | 17 | 33% | 021 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Dec 21 - Jan 1 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 6% | |||
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Dec 1 - Jan 1 | 9 | 9 | 55 | 16% | 6 | 6 | 100% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in unit 021 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 021 | Dec 21 - Jan 1 | Dec 21 - Jan 1 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 021 | Dec 21 - Jan 1 | Dec 21 - Jan 1 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 021 | Dec 11 - Dec 20 | Dec 11 - Dec 20 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 021 | Dec 11 - Dec 20 | Dec 11 - Dec 20 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 021 | Dec 1 - Dec 10 | Dec 1 - Dec 10 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 021 | Dec 1 - Dec 10 | Dec 1 - Dec 10 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in unit 021?
56.7% of unit 021 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 158,561 of 279,429 acres. The largest share is BLM, 158,418 acres or 56.7%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 158,418 | 56.7% |
| Tribal land | 15,401 | 5.5% |
| National forest | 110 | under 0.1% |
| State land | 33 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
Other species NDOW groups with unit 021: Pronghorn antelope (021, 022).
How do you get to unit 021?
No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: US 395 and NV 445. Towns and places inside: Lemmon Valley, Sun Valley, Cold Springs and Golden Valley. Nearby: Sparks (2 miles) and Reno (3 miles).
Which units border unit 021?
5 hunt units touch unit 021. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 015 | 88.5% | 015 | Washoe |
| Unit 022 | 40.3% | 022 | Washoe |
| Unit 194 | 52.7% | 194, 196 | Washoe, Carson City, Douglas |
| Unit 195 | 22.5% | 195 | Storey, Lyon, Washoe |
| Unit 196 | 40.4% | 194, 196 | Washoe |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in unit 021?
NDOW set a quota of 55 antlered mule deer tags for unit 021 in 2025 and issued 55, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 45.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 021?
In 2025, 24 of the 51 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 47% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Dec 21 - Jan 1), NDOW reports 44% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 021?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 3%: a quota of 25 against a demand of 747. For nonresidents it was 1% (2 tags, demand 199). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in unit 021 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, December 1 to 10; resident muzzleloader, December 11 to 20; resident any legal weapon, December 21 to January 1; nonresident archery, December 1 to 10; nonresident muzzleloader, December 11 to 20; nonresident any legal weapon, December 21 to January 1.
How much public land is in unit 021?
56.7% of the 279,429 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 158,418 acres.
What is the closest town to unit 021?
Lemmon Valley, Sun Valley and Cold Springs are inside the unit. Just outside: Sparks (2 miles) and Reno (3 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.