Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 291
Unit 291 is a single unit in Douglas, Lyon and Carson City counties: 495,644 acres, 66.1% public land, mostly BLM (327,276 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 90 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 83 hunters went afield and 46 were successful (55% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 7%: 50 tags for a demand of 763.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landBureau of ReclamationTribal landUnit 291Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 291 |
|---|---|
| County | Douglas, Lyon and Carson City |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 495,644 acres (774 square miles) |
| Public land | 66.1% (327,499 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 90 issued, quota 90 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 46 of 83 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 7% (50 tags, demand 763) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 4% (3 tags, demand 78) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 5 to 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Dayton, Johnson Lane, Topaz Ranch Estates, Fernley, Yerington and Sparks |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 291?
NDOW issued 90 antlered mule deer tags for unit 291 in 2025, against a quota of 90. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 50 | 50 | 763 | 7% | 44 | 31 | 70% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 25 | 25 | 47 | 53% | 24 | 7 | 29% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50% | 8 | 4 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 3 | 3 | 78 | 4% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 60% | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25% | 1 | 0 | 0% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 291?
46 of 83 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 55% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 48% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 90 | 90 | 83 | 46 | 55% | 291 |
| 2024 | 6 | 79 | 79 | 65 | 36 | 55% | 291 |
| 2023 | 5 | 79 | 79 | 73 | 39 | 53% | 291 |
| 2022 | 6 | 81 | 81 | 68 | 48 | 71% | 291 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Aug 10 - Oct 4; Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 20 | 20 | 70 | 29% | 19 | 17 | 89% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in unit 291 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 291 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 291 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 291 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 291 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 | Sep 10 - Oct 4 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 291 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 291 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 | Aug 10 - Sep 9 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in unit 291?
66.1% of unit 291 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 327,499 of 495,644 acres. The largest share is BLM, 327,276 acres or 66%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 327,276 | 66% |
| Tribal land | 471 | 0.1% |
| State land | 198 | under 0.1% |
| National forest | 25 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
Other species NDOW groups with unit 291: Pronghorn antelope (203, 291), Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291).
How do you get to unit 291?
Highways through it: US 395 (about 3 miles inside), US 50 (about 3 miles inside), NV 513 (about 3 miles inside) and I-580 (about 3 miles inside). Along its boundary: US 95 Alt and NV 208. Towns and places inside: Dayton, Johnson Lane, Topaz Ranch Estates, East Valley, Fish Springs and Gardnerville. Nearby: Fernley (11 miles), Yerington (15 miles), Sparks (21 miles) and Fallon (24 miles).
Which units border unit 291?
5 hunt units touch unit 291. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 192 | 36% | 192 | Douglas |
| Unit 194 | 52.7% | 194, 196 | Washoe, Carson City, Douglas |
| Unit 195 | 22.5% | 195 | Storey, Lyon, Washoe |
| Unit 201 | 71.3% | 201, 204 | Douglas, Lyon |
| Unit 203 | 57.5% | 203 | Lyon |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in unit 291?
NDOW set a quota of 90 antlered mule deer tags for unit 291 in 2025 and issued 90, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 79.
What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 291?
In 2025, 46 of the 83 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 55% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 48% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 291?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 7%: a quota of 50 against a demand of 763. For nonresidents it was 4% (3 tags, demand 78). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in unit 291 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30.
How much public land is in unit 291?
66.1% of the 495,644 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 327,276 acres.
What is the closest town to unit 291?
Dayton, Johnson Lane and Topaz Ranch Estates are inside the unit. Just outside: Fernley (11 miles) and Yerington (15 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.