Nevada mule deer hunting in unit group 201, 204
Unit group 201, 204 is NDOW's tag group for units 201 and 204 in Lyon, Douglas and Mineral counties: 406,062 acres, 88.6% public land, mostly national forest (356,480 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 40 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 39 hunters went afield and 17 were successful (44% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 7%: 25 tags for a demand of 346.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit group 201, 204Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 201, 204 |
|---|---|
| County | Lyon, Douglas and Mineral |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 406,062 acres (634 square miles) |
| Public land | 88.6% (359,640 acres) |
| Antlered mule deer tags, 2025 | 40 issued, quota 41 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 17 of 39 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 7% (25 tags, demand 346) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 2% (1 tag, demand 57) |
| Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026 | November 5 to 30 |
| Towns in and near it | Topaz Lake and Yerington |
How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in units 201 and 204?
NDOW issued 40 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 201, 204 in 2025, against a quota of 41. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 25 | 25 | 346 | 7% | 25 | 12 | 48% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Archery | Dec 16 - Jan 1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50% | 8 | 0 | 0% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Resident | Muzzleloader | Dec 1 - Dec 15 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 28% | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 2% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Archery | Dec 16 - Jan 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Antlered | Nonresident | Muzzleloader | Dec 1 - Dec 15 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 5% | 0 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 201 and 204?
17 of 39 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 44% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 42% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 17 | 44% | 201, 204 |
| 2024 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 19 | 61% | 201, 204 |
| 2023 | 6 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 14 | 45% | 201, 204 |
| 2022 | 6 | 33 | 32 | 28 | 19 | 68% | 201, 204 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
What other mule deer hunts cover these units?
NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mule Deer Guided Antlered | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mule Deer Junior | Resident | Special weapon restriction | Nov 5 - Jan 1 | 8 | 8 | 29 | 28% | 8 | 5 | 63% |
2025 mule deer hunts whose own unit group takes in some of these units: Mule Deer Antlered (201 - 202, 204 - 208, 1 tag).
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
When is mule deer season in units 201 and 204 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1331 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 201, 204 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1332 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Any Legal Weapon | 201, 204 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 | Nov 5 - Nov 30 |
| 1371 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 201, 204 | Dec 1 - Dec 15 | Dec 1 - Dec 15 |
| 1372 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Muzzleloader | 201, 204 | Dec 1 - Dec 15 | Dec 1 - Dec 15 |
| 1341 | Resident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 201, 204 Late | Dec 16 - Jan 1 | Dec 16 - Jan 1 |
| 1342 | Nonresident Mule Deer - Antlered | Archery | 201, 204 Late | Dec 16 - Jan 1 | Dec 16 - Jan 1 |
Hunts under other unit groups that include some of these units: hunt 1341, 201, 202, 204 - 208 Early (Aug 10 - Sep 9) and hunt 1342, 201, 202, 204 - 208 Early (Aug 10 - Sep 9).
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 201 and 204?
88.6% of unit group 201, 204 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 359,640 of 406,062 acres. The largest share is national forest, 356,480 acres or 87.8%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| National forest | 356,480 | 87.8% |
| BLM | 3,160 | 0.8% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 201 | Douglas, Lyon | 186 | 71.3% | Topaz Lake | Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291) |
| Unit 204 | Lyon, Mineral | 448 | 95.7% | Yerington (8 mi) | Pronghorn antelope (202, 204), Black bear (192, 194 - 196, 201 - 204, 206, 291), Desert bighorn sheep |
How do you get to units 201 and 204?
Highways through it: NV 338 (about 21 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 208, NV 829 and US 395. Towns and places inside: Topaz Lake. Nearby: Yerington (8 miles).
Which units border units 201 and 204?
4 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own mule deer group:
| Unit | Public land | Mule deer page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 192 | 36% | 192 | Douglas |
| Unit 202 | 75.4% | 202, 205 - 208 | Mineral, Lyon |
| Unit 203 | 57.5% | 203 | Lyon |
| Unit 291 | 66.1% | 291 | Douglas, Lyon, Carson City |
Questions hunters ask
How many mule deer tags are there in units 201 and 204?
NDOW set a quota of 41 antlered mule deer tags for unit group 201, 204 in 2025 and issued 40, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 34.
What is hunter success for mule deer in units 201 and 204?
In 2025, 17 of the 39 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 44% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Nov 5 - Nov 30), NDOW reports 42% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.
How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in units 201 and 204?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 7%: a quota of 25 against a demand of 346. For nonresidents it was 2% (1 tag, demand 57). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is mule deer season in units 201 and 204 in 2026?
For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; resident muzzleloader, December 1 to 15; resident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late); nonresident any legal weapon, November 5 to 30; nonresident muzzleloader, December 1 to 15; nonresident archery, December 16 to January 1 (late).
How much public land is in units 201 and 204?
88.6% of the 406,062 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is national forest, 356,480 acres.
What is the closest town to units 201 and 204?
Topaz Lake is inside the group. Just outside: Yerington (8 miles).
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.