FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 014

Unit 014 is a single unit in Washoe County: 319,617 acres, 94.9% public land, mostly BLM (303,162 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 22 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 21 hunters went afield and 14 were successful (67% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 5%: 8 tags for a demand of 156.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 014: public land by manager, neighboring units 012, 013, 015 and 034

BLMUnit 014Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 014 at a glance (mule deer)
Units014
CountyWashoe
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size319,617 acres (499 square miles)
Public land94.9% (303,162 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202522 issued, quota 22
Successful hunters, 202514 of 21 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)5% (8 tags, demand 156)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)2% (1 tag, demand 42)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to November 5
Towns in and near itNone within 25 miles

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 014?

NDOW issued 22 antlered mule deer tags for unit 014 in 2025, against a quota of 22. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5881565%8675%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 966967%5240%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 455956%5480%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 511422%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 911425%100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 411714%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 014?

14 of 21 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 67% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 67% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202562222211467%014
20246151513862%014
20236151514643%014
20226151515533%014

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 511250%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 522825%22100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentPrimitive weaponsAug 10 - Oct 422100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 014 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1106Resident Junior Mule Deer - Antlered ONLYAny Legal Weapon014Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon014Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon014Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader014Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader014Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery014Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery014Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 014?

94.9% of unit 014 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 303,162 of 319,617 acres. The largest share is BLM, 303,162 acres or 94.9%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM303,16294.9%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 014: Pronghorn antelope (012 - 014).

How do you get to unit 014?

No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: NV 447 and NV 34.

Which units border unit 014?

4 hunt units touch unit 014. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 01293.5%011 - 013Washoe, Humboldt
Unit 01391.6%011 - 013Washoe
Unit 01588.5%015Washoe
Unit 03496.8%034Humboldt, Pershing

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 014?

NDOW set a quota of 22 antlered mule deer tags for unit 014 in 2025 and issued 22, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 15.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 014?

In 2025, 14 of the 21 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 67% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 67% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 014?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 5%: a quota of 8 against a demand of 156. For nonresidents it was 2% (1 tag, demand 42). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 014 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.

How much public land is in unit 014?

94.9% of the 319,617 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 303,162 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 014?

No incorporated town or census place lies within 25 miles.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.