FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 034

Unit 034 is a single unit in Humboldt and Pershing counties: 906,313 acres, 96.8% public land, mostly BLM (876,996 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 27 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 22 hunters went afield and 11 were successful (50% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 21%: 15 tags for a demand of 70.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 034: public land by manager, neighboring units 012, 014, 015, 022, 032 and 033

BLMNational wildlife refugeState landTribal landUnit 034Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 034 at a glance (mule deer)
Units034
CountyHumboldt and Pershing
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size906,313 acres (1,416 square miles)
Public land96.8% (877,000 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202527 issued, quota 27
Successful hunters, 202511 of 22 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)21% (15 tags, demand 70)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)6% (1 tag, demand 18)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to November 5
Towns in and near itNone within 25 miles

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 034?

NDOW issued 27 antlered mule deer tags for unit 034 in 2025, against a quota of 27. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 515157021%13862%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 966967%500%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 433838%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 511186%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 911425%11100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 411250%0

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 034?

11 of 22 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 50% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 38% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202562727221150%034
20246272721943%034
2023633332628%034
202263333301137%034

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5111100%11100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Nov 555683%4125%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 034 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon034Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon034Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader034Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader034Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery034Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery034Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 034?

96.8% of unit 034 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 877,000 of 906,313 acres. The largest share is BLM, 876,996 acres or 96.8%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM876,99696.8%
Tribal land6,9410.8%
National wildlife refuge4under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 034: Pronghorn antelope (032, 034), California bighorn sheep.

How do you get to unit 034?

No numbered highway crosses it. Along its boundary: NV 34.

Which units border unit 034?

9 hunt units touch unit 034. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 01293.5%011 - 013Washoe, Humboldt
Unit 01494.9%014Washoe
Unit 01588.5%015Washoe
Unit 02240.3%022Washoe
Unit 03291.5%032Humboldt
Unit 03399.5%033Humboldt, Washoe
Unit 03581.1%035Humboldt
Unit 04177.8%041, 042Pershing, Churchill, Washoe
Unit 04258.6%041, 042Pershing, Humboldt

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 034?

NDOW set a quota of 27 antlered mule deer tags for unit 034 in 2025 and issued 27, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 27.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 034?

In 2025, 11 of the 22 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 50% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 38% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 034?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 21%: a quota of 15 against a demand of 70. For nonresidents it was 6% (1 tag, demand 18). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 034 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.

How much public land is in unit 034?

96.8% of the 906,313 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 876,996 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 034?

No incorporated town or census place lies within 25 miles.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.