Nevada pronghorn antelope hunting in unit group 032, 034
Unit group 032, 034 is NDOW's tag group for units 032 and 034 in Humboldt and Pershing counties: 1,304,914 acres, 95.2% public land, mostly BLM (1,241,814 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 80 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags here across 5 hunts; 68 hunters went afield and 31 were successful (46% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 16%: 40 tags for a demand of 251.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.
BLMNational wildlife refugeState landTribal landUnit group 032, 034Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Units | 032, 034 |
|---|---|
| County | Humboldt and Pershing |
| NDOW region | Western Region |
| Size | 1,304,914 acres (2,039 square miles) |
| Public land | 95.2% (1,241,891 acres) |
| Horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags, 2025 | 80 issued, quota 80 |
| Successful hunters, 2025 | 31 of 68 afield |
| Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 16% (40 tags, demand 251) |
| Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW) | 3% (4 tags, demand 132) |
| Resident horns-longer-than-ears antelope season, any legal weapon, 2026 | August 22 to September 7 |
| Towns in and near it | Denio |
How many pronghorn antelope tags does NDOW issue in units 032 and 034?
NDOW issued 80 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 032, 034 in 2025, against a quota of 80. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:
| Hunt | Residency | Weapon | Season | Quota | Tags issued | Demand | NDOW draw rate | Hunters afield | Successful | Hunter success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 40 | 40 | 251 | 16% | 37 | 23 | 62% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 96% | 19 | 1 | 5% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Resident | Muzzleloader | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 89% | 6 | 3 | 50% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Any legal weapon | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | 4 | 4 | 132 | 3% | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Antelope Horns Longer Than Ears | Nonresident | Archery | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 25% | 2 | 1 | 50% |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 032 and 034?
31 of 68 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 46% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 26% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer. The group year by year:
| Year | Hunts | Quota | Tags issued | Hunters afield | Successful hunters | Success, all hunts | Labels NDOW used for the group |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 80 | 80 | 68 | 31 | 46% | 032, 034 |
| 2024 | 5 | 73 | 72 | 59 | 34 | 58% | 032, 034 |
| 2023 | 5 | 67 | 67 | 53 | 25 | 47% | 032, 034 |
| 2022 | 5 | 67 | 67 | 54 | 21 | 39% | 032, 034 |
Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 032 and 034 in 2026?
The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:
| Hunt number | Hunt | Weapon | Unit group as NDOW prints it | 2026-2027 season | 2025-2026 season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2151 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 032, 034 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2251 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Any Legal Weapon | 032, 034 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 | Aug 22 - Sep 7 |
| 2171 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Muzzleloader | 032,034 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 | Sep 25 - Oct 4 |
| 2161 | Resident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 032, 034 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 |
| 2261 | Nonresident Antelope - Horns longer than ears | Archery | 032, 034 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 | Aug 1 - Aug 21 |
Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.
How much public land is in units 032 and 034?
95.2% of unit group 032, 034 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 1,241,891 of 1,304,914 acres. The largest share is BLM, 1,241,814 acres or 95.2%.
| Manager | Acres | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BLM | 1,241,814 | 95.2% |
| Tribal land | 6,941 | 0.5% |
| National wildlife refuge | 77 | under 0.1% |
Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).
The units in this group
| Unit | County | Square miles | Public land | Towns | Other species' pages |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 032 | Humboldt | 623 | 91.5% | Denio | California bighorn sheep (032, 033), Mule deer |
| Unit 034 | Humboldt, Pershing | 1,416 | 96.8% | California bighorn sheep, Mule deer |
How do you get to units 032 and 034?
Highways through it: NV 140 (about 10 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 34. Towns and places inside: Denio.
Which units border units 032 and 034?
9 hunt units touch the group. Their public land and their own pronghorn antelope group:
| Unit | Public land | Pronghorn antelope page | County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 012 | 93.5% | 012 - 014 | Washoe, Humboldt |
| Unit 014 | 94.9% | 012 - 014 | Washoe |
| Unit 015 | 88.5% | 015 | Washoe |
| Unit 022 | 40.3% | 021, 022 | Washoe |
| Unit 031 | 85% | 031 | Humboldt |
| Unit 033 | 99.5% | 033 | Humboldt, Washoe |
| Unit 035 | 81.1% | 035 | Humboldt |
| Unit 041 | 77.8% | 041, 042 | Pershing, Churchill, Washoe |
| Unit 042 | 58.6% | 041, 042 | Pershing, Humboldt |
Questions hunters ask
How many pronghorn antelope tags are there in units 032 and 034?
NDOW set a quota of 80 horns-longer-than-ears antelope tags for unit group 032, 034 in 2025 and issued 80, across 5 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 72.
What is hunter success for pronghorn antelope in units 032 and 034?
In 2025, 31 of the 68 hunters NDOW counted afield took a pronghorn buck here, 46% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Aug 22 - Sep 7), NDOW reports 26% of the harvest were bucks with horns 15 inches or longer.
How hard is it to draw a pronghorn antelope tag in units 032 and 034?
NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 16%: a quota of 40 against a demand of 251. For nonresidents it was 3% (4 tags, demand 132). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.
When is pronghorn antelope season in units 032 and 034 in 2026?
For pronghorn bucks with horns longer than the ears, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 1 to 21; resident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7; resident muzzleloader, September 25 to October 4; nonresident archery, August 1 to 21; nonresident any legal weapon, August 22 to September 7.
How much public land is in units 032 and 034?
95.2% of the 1,304,914 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 1,241,814 acres.
What is the closest town to units 032 and 034?
Denio is inside the group.
Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, quota, demand, draw rate, hunters and success: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).
- Seasons: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026).
- Public land: BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale). Unit boundaries: NDOW hunt units.
- Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 primary and secondary roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer, places.
FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.