FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 032

Unit 032 is a single unit in Humboldt County: 398,601 acres, 91.5% public land, mostly BLM (364,818 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 88 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 73 hunters went afield and 28 were successful (38% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 35%: 45 tags for a demand of 129.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 032: public land by manager, neighboring units 031, 033, 034 and 035, highways NV 140, and Denio

BLMNational wildlife refugeTribal landUnit 032Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 032 at a glance (mule deer)
Units032
CountyHumboldt
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size398,601 acres (623 square miles)
Public land91.5% (364,891 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 202588 issued, quota 88
Successful hunters, 202528 of 73 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)35% (45 tags, demand 129)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)13% (5 tags, demand 38)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to November 5
Towns in and near itDenio

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 032?

NDOW issued 88 antlered mule deer tags for unit 032 in 2025, against a quota of 88. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5454512935%381847%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 925252889%19421%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4991464%9222%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5553813%3267%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 933933%3133%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 4111100%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 032?

28 of 73 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 38% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 44% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202568888732838%032
202469191762938%032
202366969562036%032
20226119119952324%032

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Nov 530303294%19947%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 032 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon032Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon032Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader032Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader032Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery032Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery032Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 032?

91.5% of unit 032 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 364,891 of 398,601 acres. The largest share is BLM, 364,818 acres or 91.5%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM364,81891.5%
National wildlife refuge73under 0.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 032: Pronghorn antelope (032, 034), California bighorn sheep (032, 033).

How do you get to unit 032?

Highways through it: NV 140 (about 10 miles inside). Towns and places inside: Denio.

Which units border unit 032?

4 hunt units touch unit 032. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 03185%031Humboldt
Unit 03399.5%033Humboldt, Washoe
Unit 03496.8%034Humboldt, Pershing
Unit 03581.1%035Humboldt

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 032?

NDOW set a quota of 88 antlered mule deer tags for unit 032 in 2025 and issued 88, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 91.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 032?

In 2025, 28 of the 73 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 38% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 44% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 032?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 35%: a quota of 45 against a demand of 129. For nonresidents it was 13% (5 tags, demand 38). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 032 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.

How much public land is in unit 032?

91.5% of the 398,601 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 364,818 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 032?

Denio is inside the unit.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.