FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Nevada mule deer hunting in unit 031

Unit 031 is a single unit in Humboldt County: 964,734 acres, 85% public land, mostly BLM (820,033 acres), measured from BLM's surface management map. In 2025, NDOW issued 151 antlered mule deer tags here across 6 hunts; 128 hunters went afield and 74 were successful (58% of those who hunted, worked out from NDOW's two figures). NDOW's draw rate for the resident any-legal-weapon hunt was 15%: 90 tags for a demand of 584.

Data updated October 2026. Tags and harvest: NDOW hunt statistics, 2022 to 2025. Seasons: NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation with its January 2026 amendment. Land: BLM.

Map of Nevada mule deer unit 031: public land by manager, neighboring units 032, 035 and 051, highways NV 293 and NV 793, and Orovada and McDermitt

BLMNational forestState landTribal landUnit 031Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 031 at a glance (mule deer)
Units031
CountyHumboldt
NDOW regionWestern Region
Size964,734 acres (1,507 square miles)
Public land85% (820,033 acres)
Antlered mule deer tags, 2025151 issued, quota 152
Successful hunters, 202574 of 128 afield
Resident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)15% (90 tags, demand 584)
Nonresident any-legal-weapon draw rate, 2025 (NDOW)3% (7 tags, demand 262)
Resident antlered mule deer season, any legal weapon, 2026October 5 to November 5
Towns in and near itOrovada and McDermitt

How many mule deer tags does NDOW issue in unit 031?

NDOW issued 151 antlered mule deer tags for unit 031 in 2025, against a quota of 152. Every 2025 hunt in the group, as NDOW reports it:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer AntleredResidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5909058415%785368%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 935354381%33824%
Mule Deer AntleredResidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 415152560%9667%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5772623%55100%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentArcheryAug 10 - Sep 9431625%2150%
Mule Deer AntleredNonresidentMuzzleloaderSep 10 - Oct 411813%11100%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Demand is NDOW's count of tags awarded plus unsuccessful first-choice applicants. NDOW's draw rate is its quota divided by that demand; NDOW says it does not account for bonus points. Hunter success is successful hunters out of hunters afield.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 031?

74 of 128 hunters afield were successful in 2025, 58% across the group's hunts. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 53% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points. The group year by year:

YearHuntsQuotaTags issuedHunters afieldSuccessful huntersSuccess, all huntsLabels NDOW used for the group
202561521511287458%031
202461441441227057%031
20236105105986061%031
20226117117945660%031

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook). Totals are NDOW's hunt rows added together; the success share is worked out from NDOW's own two figures. A year is shown only where NDOW published the group's hunts; NDOW sometimes splits a unit with a letter (108B, 144A) or a portion, and those labels are listed.

What other mule deer hunts cover these units?

NDOW's other 2025 mule deer hunts with exactly this unit group:

HuntResidencyWeaponSeasonQuotaTags issuedDemandNDOW draw rateHunters afieldSuccessfulHunter success
Mule Deer Guided AntleredNonresidentAny legal weaponOct 5 - Nov 5333100%33100%
Mule Deer JuniorResidentSpecial weapon restrictionAug 10 - Nov 535355366%302273%

Source: NDOW Big Game Hunt Statistics (2022 to 2025; 2025 from NDOW's 2025 hunt data workbook).

When is mule deer season in unit 031 in 2026?

The 2026-2027 seasons NDOW's regulation sets for this unit group:

Hunt numberHuntWeaponUnit group as NDOW prints it2026-2027 season2025-2026 season
1331Resident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon031Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1332Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredAny Legal Weapon031Oct 5 - Nov 5Oct 5 - Nov 5
1371Resident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader031Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1372Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredMuzzleloader031Sep 10 - Oct 4Sep 10 - Oct 4
1341Resident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery031Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9
1342Nonresident Mule Deer - AntleredArchery031Aug 10 - Sep 9Aug 10 - Sep 9

Source: NDOW Commission Regulation 25-07, 2026-2027 big game seasons, with Amendment #2 (January 2026). * Changed or added by Amendment #2. NDOW can change a season during the year; check NDOW before you go.

How much public land is in unit 031?

85% of unit 031 is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 820,033 of 964,734 acres. The largest share is BLM, 820,033 acres or 85%.

ManagerAcresShare
BLM820,03385%
Tribal land7,2950.8%

Measured by FilledTag inside NDOW's unit boundaries from BLM Surface Management Agency map (national, limited scale), a generalized national map; the rest is private or not mapped. Military, Energy Department and tribal land are not counted as open to hunting (they are closed to the public or need the owner's permission).

Other species NDOW groups with unit 031: Pronghorn antelope, California bighorn sheep.

How do you get to unit 031?

Highways through it: NV 293 (about 28 miles inside) and NV 793 (about 7 miles inside). Along its boundary: NV 140 and US 95. Towns and places inside: Orovada and McDermitt.

Which units border unit 031?

3 hunt units touch unit 031. Their public land and their own mule deer group:

UnitPublic landMule deer pageCounty
Unit 03291.5%032Humboldt
Unit 03581.1%035Humboldt
Unit 05171.3%051Humboldt

Questions hunters ask

How many mule deer tags are there in unit 031?

NDOW set a quota of 152 antlered mule deer tags for unit 031 in 2025 and issued 151, across 6 hunts by residency, weapon and season. In 2024 it issued 144.

What is hunter success for mule deer in unit 031?

In 2025, 74 of the 128 hunters NDOW counted afield took an antlered mule deer here, 58% across every hunt in the group. For the resident any legal weapon hunt (Oct 5 - Nov 5), NDOW reports 53% of the harvest were bucks with 4 or more points.

How hard is it to draw a mule deer tag in unit 031?

NDOW's draw rate for the 2025 resident any-legal-weapon hunt here was 15%: a quota of 90 against a demand of 584. For nonresidents it was 3% (7 tags, demand 262). NDOW describes the draw rate as quota divided by demand; it does not account for bonus points.

When is mule deer season in unit 031 in 2026?

For antlered mule deer, NDOW's 2026-2027 regulation sets: resident archery, August 10 to September 9; resident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; resident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5; nonresident archery, August 10 to September 9; nonresident muzzleloader, September 10 to October 4; nonresident any legal weapon, October 5 to November 5.

How much public land is in unit 031?

85% of the 964,734 acres, measured from BLM's surface management map; the largest share is BLM, 820,033 acres.

What is the closest town to unit 031?

Orovada and McDermitt are inside the unit.

Get a Nevada hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Nevada are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Nevada included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the Nevada Department of Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NDOW or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.