FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Dennis Creek Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 34

Dennis Creek Wildlife Management Area is 7,667 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Dennis, Middle and Maurice River (Cape May County and Cumberland County), in Deer Management Zone 34. Hunters took 384 deer in Zone 34 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 11 roadside pull-offs, 5 metal gates, 2 unpaved parking lots and 1 boat ramp on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Dennis Creek Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Dennis, Middle and Woodbine

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landNational wildlife refugeDennis Creek WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Dennis Creek WMA at a glance
Size7,667 acres (NJDEP), in 19 pieces
MunicipalityDennis, Middle and Maurice River
CountyCape May County and Cumberland County
Deer Management ZoneZone 34
2026-27 rules in Zone 34Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)11 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 34, 2025-26384
Nearest town centersDennis (under a mile), Middle (3 mi) and Woodbine (3 mi)

What has NJFW built on Dennis Creek WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 11 roadside pull-offs, 5 metal gates, 2 unpaved parking lots and 1 boat ramp.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off39.19165-74.85380
Roadside pull-off39.18915-74.85351
Unpaved parking lot39.17958-74.85100
Roadside pull-off39.13020-74.85828
Unpaved parking lot39.07286-74.91174
Roadside pull-off39.07166-74.90883
Roadside pull-off39.07043-74.90730
Roadside pull-off39.06967-74.90357
Roadside pull-off39.06935-74.89931
Roadside pull-off39.06935-74.90392
Roadside pull-off39.06931-74.89952
Roadside pull-off39.06835-74.90448

The first 12 of 19 points.

What other hunting areas cover Dennis Creek WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 22 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Dennis Creek WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 34 gave 384 deer in 2025-26: 192 to bowhunters, 88 in the six-day firearm season, 35 in the permit shotgun season and 59 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 347,573384415254417
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Cape May County361331198301302
Cumberland County2,6091,9431,6692,0301,795

What rules apply on Dennis Creek WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 34's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. An antlered deer in Zone 34 needs 3 points on one side. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Dennis Creek WMA?

Highways within five miles: NJ 47, US 9, NJ 347, NJ 147 and NJ 83. Distances to the nearest town centers: Dennis under a mile, Middle 3 miles, Woodbine 3 miles and Lower 5 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Beaver Swamp (4 miles), Heislerville (8 miles), Cape May Coastal Wetlands (8 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Dennis Creek WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Dennis Creek WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Dennis Creek WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Dennis Creek WMA in?

Zone 34. Hunters took 384 deer in Zone 34 in 2025-26 and 415 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Dennis Creek WMA?

NJFW maps 11 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Cape May County and Cumberland County?

Cape May County: 302 deer in 2025-26, 301 in 2024-25 and 361 in 2021-22; Cumberland County: 1,795 deer in 2025-26, 2,030 in 2024-25 and 2,609 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.