FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Menantico Ponds Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 45

Menantico Ponds Wildlife Management Area is 1,815 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Millville (Cumberland County), in Deer Management Zone 45. Hunters took 154 deer in Zone 45 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 14 roadside pull-offs, 3 paved parking lots, 1 boat ramp and 1 NJFW building on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Menantico Ponds Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Millville, Maurice River and Vineland

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)Menantico Ponds WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Menantico Ponds WMA at a glance
Size1,815 acres (NJDEP)
MunicipalityMillville
CountyCumberland County
Deer Management ZoneZone 45
2026-27 rules in Zone 45Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)14 roadside pull-offs and 3 paved parking lots
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 45, 2025-26154
Nearest town centersMillville (3 mi), Maurice River (5 mi) and Vineland (6 mi)

What has NJFW built on Menantico Ponds WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 14 roadside pull-offs, 3 paved parking lots, 1 boat ramp, 1 NJFW building and 1 metal gate.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off39.38358-74.98380
Roadside pull-off39.38114-74.98547
Roadside pull-off39.38043-74.98598
Roadside pull-off39.37936-74.98718
Roadside pull-off39.37893-74.98751
Roadside pull-off39.37856-74.98803
Roadside pull-off39.37842-74.98806
Roadside pull-off39.37783-74.98871
Roadside pull-off39.37747-74.98902
Roadside pull-off39.37582-74.98968
Roadside pull-off39.37379-74.99058
Roadside pull-off39.37347-74.99073

The first 12 of 20 points.

What other hunting areas cover Menantico Ponds WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 22 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Menantico Ponds WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 45 gave 154 deer in 2025-26: 34 to bowhunters, 116 in the six-day firearm season, 0 in the permit shotgun season and 0 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 451,81515473100102
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Cumberland County2,6091,9431,6692,0301,795

What rules apply on Menantico Ponds WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 45's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Menantico Ponds WMA?

Highways within five miles: NJ 55, NJ 49 and NJ 47. Distances to the nearest town centers: Millville 3 miles, Maurice River 5 miles, Vineland 6 miles and Commercial 7 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Peaslee (4 miles), Union Lake (6 miles), Millville (7 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Menantico Ponds WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Menantico Ponds WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Menantico Ponds WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Menantico Ponds WMA in?

Zone 45. Hunters took 154 deer in Zone 45 in 2025-26 and 73 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Menantico Ponds WMA?

NJFW maps 14 roadside pull-offs and 3 paved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Cumberland County?

Cumberland County: 1,795 deer in 2025-26, 2,030 in 2024-25 and 2,609 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.