FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 47: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 47 covers 78 square miles of Cumberland, Atlantic and Gloucester counties. Hunters took 213 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, up from 210 the year before, and fall bow gave the most, 71. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's Medium regulation set, and an antlered deer must have at least 3 points on one side. 3.8% of the zone is public land, the largest share Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs) (1,883 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 47: public land by manager, neighboring zones 25, 26, 28, 45 and 46, highways US 40, NJ 47 and NJ 55 and Vineland, Buena and Newfield

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landZone 47Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 47 at a glance
Size78 square miles
Public land3.8% (1,883 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26213
Deer taken, 2024-25210
Four-season average216 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Fall bow (71 deer)
2026-27 rulesMedium regulation set
Antler point ruleAn antlered deer needs at least 3 points on one side
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-262.73 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasPeaslee, Great Egg Harbor River

How many deer are taken in Zone 47 each season?

213 in 2025-26, 3 more than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 216. Zone 47 gave 0.6% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow716961103
Permit bow58604855
Permit muzzleloader23142519
Permit shotgun13122518
Six-day firearm27281917
Winter bow18252420
Youth firearm day3252
All seasons213210207234

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 47 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 47County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Cumberland County30,9041,7952,0302,609
Atlantic County14,0901,4901,2312,202
Gloucester County4,7821,6361,8192,050

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 47.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 47?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowSeptember 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to December 24 and December 26 to 31, 2026Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Bow Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderNovember 30, December 1, 14 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to 9, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunDecember 14 to 18, 2026 and January 1 to 16, 2027Five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to 31, 2027Five antlerless deer and one antlered deer

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. In Zone 47 an antlered deer must carry at least 3 points on one side of the rack. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 47's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Gloucester, Atlantic and Cumberland lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rts. 47 and 40 at Malaga; then southeast on Rt. 40 to its intersection with Estell Avenue; then south on Estell Avenue to its intersection with Rt. 552; then southwest on Rt. 552 to spur 552; then west on spur 552 to its intersection with Rt. 47 at Millville; then north on Rt. 47 to Malaga, the point of beginning."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 47?

3.8% of Zone 47 is public land: 1,883 of its 49,776 acres. The largest share is Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs), 1,883 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 47
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)1,8833.8%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 47

WMAAcres in Zone 47Municipality (NJDEP)
Peaslee1,803Multiple Municipalities
Great Egg Harbor River98Folsom, Estell Manor, Buena Vista, Hamilton & Weymouths

Which zones border Zone 47?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 25Medium1931,0281,1321.7%
Zone 26Low21766756721.3%
Zone 28Medium1516988198.2%
Zone 45Low711547350%
Zone 46Low861739345.8%

Highways crossing Zone 47: US 40 (10 miles), NJ 47 (8 miles) and NJ 55 (5 miles). Towns inside: Vineland, Buena and Newfield.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 47 in 2025-26?

213 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 71 in fall bow, 58 in permit bow, 27 in six-day firearm, 23 in permit muzzleloader. The zone gave 210 in 2024-25, 207 in 2023-24 and 234 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 47?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 47 uses the Medium regulation set: fall bow September 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to 31, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 47?

Five per season under the Medium regulation set: fall bow allows five antlerless deer and one antlered deer, and the permit shotgun season allows five antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27). Any antlered deer taken in Zone 47 must have at least 3 antler points on one side.

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 47?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Gloucester, Atlantic and Cumberland lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rts. 47 and 40 at Malaga." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.