ANT-1-209: pronghorn hunt in Unit 40, Aug 29-31
ANT-1-209 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a buck pronghorn with a horn longer than its ears with any legal weapon in Unit 40, August 29 to 31, with 10 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 103). In the 2026 draw, 188 applicants chose it first and 9 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 10 licenses sold, 10 hunters reporting, a 60% success rate, 6 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 103. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
BLMState trust landBureau of ReclamationMilitary landUnit 40Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Pronghorn: A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | August 29 to 31 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 40 |
| Licenses | 10 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 188 (9 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 60% success, 6 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 10.4% |
How many hunters applied for ANT-1-209?
188 applicants chose ANT-1-209 first in the 2026 draw and 9 drew it on that choice, 4.8% of them. 10 of the 10 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 153 first-choice applicants and 10 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 182 | 74 | 75 | 8 | 9 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| All applicants | 188 | 78 | 79 | 9 | 10 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 147 | 88 | 62 | 9 | 9 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| All applicants | 153 | 89 | 68 | 10 | 10 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on ANT-1-209?
NMDGF's results for ANT-1-209, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 60% (2025-26), from 10 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 10 in 2019-20 to 10 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under ANT-1-209 (182 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | MB | 8/23-8/25 | 10 | 10 | 60% | 6 | 0 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 182 (135 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | MB | 8/24-8/26 | 10 | 10 | 89% | 8 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 199 (138 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | MB | Aug. 26-28 | 10 | 10 | 88% | 9 | 0 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 233 (193 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2022-23 | MB | Aug. 14-16 | 10 | 8 | 100% | 10 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 246 (202 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2020-21 | MB | Aug. 15-17 | 10 | 9 | 88% | 9 | 0 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 260 (226 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2019-20 | MB | Aug. 17-19 | 10 | 8 | 100% | 9 | 0 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 177 (163 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 pronghorn harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 pronghorn harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 pronghorn harvest report and earlier NMDOW pronghorn harvest reports.
How does ANT-1-209 compare with the other Unit 40 pronghorn hunts?
ANT-1-209 is one of 4 pronghorn hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 40 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 4 drawn ones (188). Its 2025-26 success rate, 60%, was the 3rd highest of the 4 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 40 pronghorn hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 10.4% public land (251,131 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does ANT-1-209 have?
NMDOW lists 10 licenses for ANT-1-209 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 103). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 10 sold.
What is the success rate for ANT-1-209?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives ANT-1-209 a 60% success rate, from 10 hunters reporting. Over the 6 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 60% to 100%.
How many people applied for ANT-1-209 in 2026?
345 applicants listed ANT-1-209 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 188 chose it first and 9 of those drew it, 4.8% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 153 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for ANT-1-209?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18). NMDOW warns that with 10 licenses a nonresident is extremely unlikely to draw it.
New Mexico hunting New Mexico pronghorn Unit 40 pronghorn Unit 40