DER-1-136: deer hunt in Unit 4 (Humphries/Rio Chama/Sargent WMAs only), Oct 31-Nov 4
DER-1-136 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 4, Humphries/Rio Chama/Sargent WMAs only, October 31 to November 4, with 20 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 56). In the 2026 draw, 148 applicants chose it first and 11 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 20 licenses sold, 19 hunters reporting, a 42% success rate, 8 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 56. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landState parkTribal landUnit 4Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | October 31 to November 4 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 4 |
| Licenses | 20 (drawn) |
| Who may apply | residents only |
| NMDOW fee class | quality |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 148 (11 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 42% success, 8 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 11.7% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-136?
148 applicants chose DER-1-136 first in the 2026 draw and 11 drew it on that choice, 7.4% of them. 20 of the 20 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 196 first-choice applicants and 14 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 146 | 259 | 127 | 9 | 18 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| All applicants | 148 | 268 | 128 | 11 | 20 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 194 | 300 | 143 | 13 | 18 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| All applicants | 196 | 305 | 147 | 14 | 20 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
Where is DER-1-136 held?
DER-1-136 is held on Edward Sargent WMA, 20,057 acres of State Wildlife Commission land in Unit 4, next to Chama. NMDOW's fact sheet on camping: Camping is allowed only in the Designated Camping Area and only from July 1-Nov. 15. Licensed hunters and their guests may camp in this designated area during their hunt. Closures: -From May 15-June 30: GAIN activities (wildlife viewing, photograpy, hiking, bicycling, horseback riding, skiing, snowshoeing, etc) are restricted to the Sargent Main Road, Parking Area, Designated Camping Area, and The Elk Viewing Trail. -During published deer and elk hunts: GAIN activities are restricted to the Parking Area, Designated Camping Area, and the Elk Viewing Trail; the Sargent Main Road is closed to GAIN activities during this time.
How did hunters do on DER-1-136?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-136, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 42% (2025-26), from 19 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 164 in 2016-17 to 20 in 2025-26.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/1-11/5 | 20 | 19 | 42% | 8 | 0 | 3.3 | 2.5 |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Oct 26-30 | 20 | 20 | 50% | 8 | 0 | 3.8 | 3.1 |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Oct 28-Nov 1 | 20 | 19 | 33% | 6 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 |
| 2022-23 | FAD | Nov 12-16 | 10 | 10 | 56% | 5 | 0 | 3 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 | FAD | Nov 13-17 | 10 | 9 | 88% | 8 | 0 | 4.6 | 4.6 |
| 2020-21 | FAD | Nov 14-18 | 10 | 10 | 70% | 7 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.7 |
| 2019-20 | FAD | Nov 16-20 | 10 | 10 | 80% | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3.7 |
| 2018-19 | FAD | Oct 27-31 | 165 | 143 | 42% | 61 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.5 |
| 2017-18 | FAD | Oct 28-Nov 1 | 167 | 145 | 44% | 63 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.3 |
| 2016-17 | FAD | Oct 29-Nov 2 | 164 | 133 | 35% | 53 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.2 |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-136 compare with the other Unit 4 deer hunts?
DER-1-136 is one of 6 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 4 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 3rd most first-choice applicants of the 6 drawn ones (148). Its 2025-26 success rate, 42%, was the 4th highest of the 6 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 4 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 11.7% public land (51,905 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-136 have?
NMDOW lists 20 licenses for DER-1-136 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 56). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 20 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-136?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-136 a 42% success rate, from 19 hunters reporting. Over the 10 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 33% to 88%.
How many people applied for DER-1-136 in 2026?
544 applicants listed DER-1-136 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 148 chose it first and 11 of those drew it, 7.4% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 196 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-136?
No. DER-1-136 is for New Mexico residents only (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 56).