DER-1-254: deer hunt in Unit 24 (excluding Fort Bayard Management Area, including Double E and River Ranch WMAs), Nov 7-11
DER-1-254 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered mule deer with any legal weapon in Unit 24, excluding Fort Bayard Management Area, including Double E and River Ranch WMAs, November 7 to 11, with 400 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 61). In the 2026 draw, 553 applicants chose it first and 251 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 400 licenses sold, 353 hunters reporting, a 26% success rate, 90 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 61. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landOther federal (closed)Unit 24Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered mule deer |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | November 7 to 11 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 24 |
| Licenses | 400 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 553 (251 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 26% success, 90 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 63.1% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-254?
553 applicants chose DER-1-254 first in the 2026 draw and 251 drew it on that choice, 45.4% of them. 400 of the 400 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 638 first-choice applicants and 261 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 474 | 394 | 482 | 225 | 361 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 68 | 44 | 61 | 15 | 24 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 11 | 11 | 5 | 11 | 15 |
| All applicants | 553 | 449 | 548 | 251 | 400 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 581 | 317 | 501 | 244 | 367 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 49 | 43 | 75 | 9 | 24 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 8 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 9 |
| All applicants | 638 | 361 | 580 | 261 | 400 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-254?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-254, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 26% (2025-26), from 353 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 401 in 2023-24 to 400 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-1-254 (49 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAMD | 11/8-11/12 | 400 | 353 | 26% | 90 | 0 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 49 (18 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAMD | Nov 2-6 | 401 | 366 | 32% | 115 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 34 (14 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAMD | Nov 4-8 | 401 | 359 | 29% | 99 | 1 | 3.5 | 3 | 42 (27 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-254 compare with the other Unit 24 deer hunts?
DER-1-254 is one of 12 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 24 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 12 drawn ones (553). Its 2025-26 success rate, 26%, was the 8th highest of the 12 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 24 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 63.1% public land (610,510 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-254 have?
NMDOW lists 400 licenses for DER-1-254 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 61). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 401 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-254?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-254 a 26% success rate, from 353 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 26% to 32%.
How many people applied for DER-1-254 in 2026?
1,550 applicants listed DER-1-254 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 553 chose it first and 251 of those drew it, 45.4% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 638 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-254?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).