DER-1-371: deer hunt in Unit 45, Nov 7-11
DER-1-371 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with any legal weapon in Unit 45, November 7 to 11, with 250 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65). In the 2026 draw, 755 applicants chose it first and 135 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 249 licenses sold, 228 hunters reporting, a 38% success rate, 84 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landState parkNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit 45Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| Dates | November 7 to 11 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 45 |
| Licenses | 250 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 755 (135 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 38% success, 84 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 74.3% |
How many hunters applied for DER-1-371?
755 applicants chose DER-1-371 first in the 2026 draw and 135 drew it on that choice, 17.9% of them. 250 of the 250 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 482 first-choice applicants and 116 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 641 | 1,123 | 1,028 | 116 | 210 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 87 | 107 | 78 | 8 | 15 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 27 | 84 | 28 | 11 | 25 |
| All applicants | 755 | 1,314 | 1,134 | 135 | 250 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 419 | 1,045 | 977 | 98 | 210 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 48 | 88 | 101 | 9 | 15 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 15 | 23 | 38 | 9 | 25 |
| All applicants | 482 | 1,156 | 1,116 | 116 | 250 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-1-371?
NMDGF's results for DER-1-371, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 38% (2025-26), from 228 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 253 in 2023-24 to 249 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-1-371 (89 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/8-11/12 | 249 | 228 | 38% | 84 | 0 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 89 (40 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Nov 2-6 | 250 | 218 | 30% | 67 | 0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 106 (32 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Nov 4-8 | 253 | 223 | 35% | 77 | 0 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 96 (41 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-1-371 compare with the other Unit 45 deer hunts?
DER-1-371 is one of 6 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 45 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 2nd most first-choice applicants of the 6 drawn ones (755). Its 2025-26 success rate, 38%, was the 4th highest of the 6 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 45 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 74.3% public land (725,646 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-1-371 have?
NMDOW lists 250 licenses for DER-1-371 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 250 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-1-371?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-1-371 a 38% success rate, from 228 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 30% to 38%.
How many people applied for DER-1-371 in 2026?
3,203 applicants listed DER-1-371 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 755 chose it first and 135 of those drew it, 17.9% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 482 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-1-371?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).