DER-2-329: deer hunt in Unit 36, Sep 1-24
DER-2-329 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with a bow in Unit 36, September 1 to 24, with 225 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63). In the 2026 draw, 206 applicants chose it first and 145 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 225 licenses sold, 209 hunters reporting, a 20% success rate, 38 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landMilitary landTribal landUnit 36Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Bow |
| Dates | September 1 to 24 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 36 |
| Licenses | 225 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 206 (145 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 20% success, 38 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 53.1% |
How many hunters applied for DER-2-329?
206 applicants chose DER-2-329 first in the 2026 draw and 145 drew it on that choice, 70.4% of them. 225 of the 225 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 199 first-choice applicants and 135 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 163 | 123 | 152 | 129 | 201 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 35 | 36 | 32 | 8 | 14 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 8 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 10 |
| All applicants | 206 | 162 | 190 | 145 | 225 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 167 | 117 | 149 | 128 | 202 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 28 | 37 | 33 | 3 | 14 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 4 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 9 |
| All applicants | 199 | 157 | 188 | 135 | 225 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-2-329?
NMDGF's results for DER-2-329, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 20% (2025-26), from 209 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 224 in 2023-24 to 225 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-2-329 (13 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 9/1-9/24 | 225 | 209 | 20% | 38 | 0 | 6.9 | 3.5 | 13 (9 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Sept 1-24 | 227 | 205 | 21% | 40 | 0 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 7 (2 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Sept 1-24 | 224 | 204 | 27% | 52 | 0 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 9 (5 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-2-329 compare with the other Unit 36 deer hunts?
DER-2-329 is one of 7 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 36 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 4th most first-choice applicants of the 7 drawn ones (206). Its 2025-26 success rate, 20%, was the 6th highest of the 7 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 36 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 53.1% public land (337,435 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-2-329 have?
NMDOW lists 225 licenses for DER-2-329 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 63). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 227 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-2-329?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-2-329 a 20% success rate, from 209 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 20% to 27%.
How many people applied for DER-2-329 in 2026?
558 applicants listed DER-2-329 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 206 chose it first and 145 of those drew it, 70.4% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 199 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-2-329?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).