DER-2-373: deer hunt in Unit 45, Sep 1-24
DER-2-373 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with a bow in Unit 45, September 1 to 24, with 165 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65). In the 2026 draw, 409 applicants chose it first and 113 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 165 licenses sold, 151 hunters reporting, a 36% success rate, 54 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landState parkNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit 45Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Bow |
| Dates | September 1 to 24 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 45 |
| Licenses | 165 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 409 (113 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 36% success, 54 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 74.3% |
How many hunters applied for DER-2-373?
409 applicants chose DER-2-373 first in the 2026 draw and 113 drew it on that choice, 27.6% of them. 165 of the 165 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 415 first-choice applicants and 103 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 372 | 248 | 237 | 105 | 145 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 34 | 33 | 36 | 5 | 10 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 3 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 10 |
| All applicants | 409 | 291 | 287 | 113 | 165 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 352 | 276 | 226 | 89 | 143 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 54 | 30 | 28 | 5 | 10 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 9 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 12 |
| All applicants | 415 | 308 | 259 | 103 | 165 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-2-373?
NMDGF's results for DER-2-373, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 36% (2025-26), from 151 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 165 in 2023-24 to 165 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-2-373 (18 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 9/1-9/24 | 165 | 151 | 36% | 54 | 0 | 8 | 3.7 | 18 (7 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Sept 1-24 | 167 | 152 | 29% | 44 | 0 | 7.5 | 3.7 | 14 (7 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Sept 1-24 | 165 | 153 | 28% | 41 | 0 | 7.9 | 3.6 | 14 (7 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-2-373 compare with the other Unit 45 deer hunts?
DER-2-373 is one of 6 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 45 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 3rd most first-choice applicants of the 6 drawn ones (409). Its 2025-26 success rate, 36%, was the 6th highest of the 6 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 45 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 74.3% public land (725,646 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-2-373 have?
NMDOW lists 165 licenses for DER-2-373 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 65). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 167 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-2-373?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-2-373 a 36% success rate, from 151 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 28% to 36%.
How many people applied for DER-2-373 in 2026?
987 applicants listed DER-2-373 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 409 chose it first and 113 of those drew it, 27.6% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 415 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-2-373?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).