DER-3-192: deer hunt in Unit 15, Oct 31-Nov 4
DER-3-192 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for a fork-antlered deer with a muzzleloader in Unit 15, October 31 to November 4, with 165 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58). In the 2026 draw, 352 applicants chose it first and 122 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 165 licenses sold, 147 hunters reporting, a 32% success rate, 43 bucks and 0 does taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landUnit 15Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Deer: Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Muzzleloader |
| Dates | October 31 to November 4 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 15 |
| Licenses | 165 (drawn) |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 352 (122 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 32% success, 43 bucks, 0 does |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 77.6% |
How many hunters applied for DER-3-192?
352 applicants chose DER-3-192 first in the 2026 draw and 122 drew it on that choice, 34.7% of them. 165 of the 165 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 382 first-choice applicants and 110 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 293 | 253 | 252 | 107 | 140 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 51 | 24 | 33 | 7 | 10 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| All applicants | 352 | 285 | 292 | 122 | 165 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 331 | 189 | 242 | 102 | 149 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 50 | 40 | 31 | 7 | 10 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| All applicants | 382 | 232 | 276 | 110 | 165 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on DER-3-192?
NMDGF's results for DER-3-192, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 32% (2025-26), from 147 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 166 in 2023-24 to 165 in 2025-26. NMDGF also prints private-land licenses under DER-3-192 (5 in 2025-26); they have their own column and are not counted in the drawn hunt's results.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 | Private-land licenses, same code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | FAD | 11/1-11/5 | 165 | 147 | 32% | 43 | 0 | 3.7 | 3.4 | 5 (0 bucks, 0 does) |
| 2024-25 | FAD | Oct 26-30 | 165 | 157 | 34% | 46 | 0 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 7 (1 buck, 0 does) |
| 2023-24 | FAD | Oct 28-Nov 1 | 166 | 152 | 26% | 36 | 0 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 7 (2 bucks, 0 does) |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 deer harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 deer harvest report and earlier NMDOW deer harvest reports.
How does DER-3-192 compare with the other Unit 15 deer hunts?
DER-3-192 is one of 4 deer hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 15 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the most first-choice applicants of the 4 drawn ones (352). Its 2025-26 success rate, 32%, was the 2nd highest of the 4 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 15 deer hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 77.6% public land (810,996 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does DER-3-192 have?
NMDOW lists 165 licenses for DER-3-192 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 165 sold.
What is the success rate for DER-3-192?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives DER-3-192 a 32% success rate, from 147 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 26% to 34%.
How many people applied for DER-3-192 in 2026?
929 applicants listed DER-3-192 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 352 chose it first and 122 of those drew it, 34.7% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 382 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for DER-3-192?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).