ELK-2-256: elk hunt in Unit 13, Sep 1-14
ELK-2-256 is a 2026-27 New Mexico draw hunt for an elk of either sex with a bow in Unit 13, September 1 to 14, with 202 licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 79). In the 2026 draw, 359 applicants chose it first and 100 of them drew it (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 202 licenses sold, 186 hunters reporting, a 12% success rate, 20 bulls and 3 cows taken.
Data updated October 2026. Hunt: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 79. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 and 2025 drawing reports. Results: NMDGF harvest reports.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceTribal landUnit 13Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Species and bag | Elk: Either sex (any one elk, includes spike bull) |
|---|---|
| Weapon | Bow |
| Dates | September 1 to 14 (2026-27) |
| Unit | Unit 13 |
| Licenses | 202 (drawn) |
| NMDOW fee class | high-demand |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 | 359 (100 drew on first choice) |
| Result, 2025-26 | 12% success, 20 bulls, 3 cows |
| Public land in the hunt's units | 41.6% |
How many hunters applied for ELK-2-256?
359 applicants chose ELK-2-256 first in the 2026 draw and 100 drew it on that choice, 27.9% of them. 202 of the 202 licenses were drawn in all. In 2025: 380 first-choice applicants and 110 drawn on first choice. These are NMDOW's results for those draws, not a forecast.
| Pool, 2026 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 189 | 239 | 207 | 87 | 170 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 103 | 126 | 119 | 6 | 12 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 67 | 99 | 128 | 7 | 20 |
| All applicants | 359 | 464 | 454 | 100 | 202 |
| Pool, 2025 | First choice | Second choice | Third choice | Drawn on first choice | Drawn in all |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents | 209 | 310 | 204 | 95 | 170 |
| Nonresidents without an outfitter | 107 | 196 | 130 | 8 | 12 |
| Applicants with an outfitter | 64 | 123 | 166 | 7 | 20 |
| All applicants | 380 | 629 | 500 | 110 | 202 |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report and NMDOW 2025 big game drawing report.
How did hunters do on ELK-2-256?
NMDGF's results for ELK-2-256, season by season, for every season it reported this code in the same units. The newest success rate is 12% (2025-26), from 186 hunters reporting. Licenses sold went from 204 in 2023-24 to 202 in 2025-26.
| Season | Bag | Dates | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bulls | Cows | Days hunted, average | Hunter satisfaction, 1 to 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ES | Sept 1-14 | 202 | 186 | 12% | 20 | 3 | 8.46 | 3.42 |
| 2024-25 | ES | Sept 1-14 | 202 | 189 | 23% | 37 | 4 | 8.22 | 3.45 |
| 2023-24 | ES | Sept 1-14 | 204 | 175 | 20% | 33 | 3 | 7.51 | 3.68 |
Source: NMDGF 2025-26 elk harvest report, NMDGF 2024-25 elk harvest report and NMDGF 2023-24 elk harvest report and earlier NMDOW elk harvest reports.
How does ELK-2-256 compare with the other Unit 13 elk hunts?
ELK-2-256 is one of 10 elk hunt codes NMDOW lists for Unit 13 in 2026-27. In the 2026 draw it had the 3rd most first-choice applicants of the 8 drawn ones (359). Its 2025-26 success rate, 12%, was the 10th highest of the 10 codes NMDGF reported there that season. Unit 13 elk hunts has all of them side by side, with the area's harvest by season. The hunt's units are 41.6% public land (1,185,020 acres).
Questions hunters ask
How many licenses does ELK-2-256 have?
NMDOW lists 202 licenses for ELK-2-256 in 2026-27 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 79). NMDGF's 2024-25 report shows 202 sold.
What is the success rate for ELK-2-256?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives ELK-2-256 a 12% success rate, from 186 hunters reporting. Over the 3 seasons NMDGF reported it, the rate ran from 12% to 23%.
How many people applied for ELK-2-256 in 2026?
1,277 applicants listed ELK-2-256 as a first, second or third choice in the 2026 draw; 359 chose it first and 100 of those drew it, 27.9% of first-choice applicants (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025, 380 chose it first.
Can nonresidents apply for ELK-2-256?
Yes. Nonresidents draw from the 6% of licenses set aside for them, or the 10% for applicants with a registered outfitter (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).