FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pronghorn hunting in New Mexico Unit 31: hunts, draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 12 pronghorn hunt codes in Unit 31, 12 of them drawn with 165 licenses, from August 15 to October 5, 2026 (page 101). In the 2026 draw, 2,372 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 165 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 427 licenses sold, 342 hunters reporting, a 77% success rate, 317 bucks and 0 does taken on the Unit 31 hunts.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico Unit 31: public land by manager, neighboring units 30, 32, 33 and 40, highways US 180, US 62, NM 18 and US 70, and Hobbs, Lovington, Portales, Texico and Elida

BLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeBureau of ReclamationState parkMilitary landOther federal (closed)Unit 31Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 31 pronghorn at a glance
UnitUnit 31
Hunt codes, 2026-2712 (12 drawn)
Draw licenses165
Season spanAugust 15 to October 5, 2026
First-choice applicants, 2026 draw2,372
NMDGF harvest, 2025-26317 (317 bucks, 0 does)
Success rate, 2025-2677% (NMDGF)
Public land48.4% (2,587,901 acres)

Which pronghorn hunts are in Unit 31 for 2026-27?

Every pronghorn hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 31, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.

Hunt codeWhereWeaponDates, 2026-27Bag limitLicensesWho may apply2025-26 result
ANT-2-160North of US Highway 380bowAug 15-23A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears25Any applicant25 sold, 48% success, 11 bucks, 0 does
ANT-2-166South of US Highway 380bowAug 15-23A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears50Any applicant50 sold, 68% success, 33 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-161North of US Highway 380any legal weaponAug 29-31Either sex (any one pronghorn)5youth only5 sold, 100% success, 5 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-162North of US Highway 380any legal weaponAug 29-31A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears5Any applicant5 sold, 100% success, 5 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-167South of US Highway 380any legal weaponAug 29-31Either sex (any one pronghorn)5youth only5 sold, 100% success, 5 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-168South of US Highway 380any legal weaponAug 29-31A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears10Any applicant10 sold, 90% success, 9 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-163North of US Highway 380any legal weaponSep 26-28A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears10Any applicant10 sold, 100% success, 9 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-164North of US Highway 380any legal weaponSep 26-28A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears5mobility impaired only5 sold, 80% success, 4 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-169South of US Highway 380any legal weaponSep 26-28A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears10Any applicant10 sold, 100% success, 9 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-170South of US Highway 380any legal weaponSep 26-28A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears5mobility impaired only5 sold, 100% success, 5 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-165North of US Highway 380any legal weaponOct 3-5A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears15Any applicant15 sold, 87% success, 13 bucks, 0 does
ANT-1-171South of US Highway 380any legal weaponOct 3-5A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears20Any applicant20 sold, 94% success, 18 bucks, 0 does

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 101. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 pronghorn harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.

How many hunters applied for Unit 31 pronghorn in 2026?

2,372 applicants put one of these 12 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 165 licenses; 105 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.

Hunt codeLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawn on first choiceShare of first-choice applicants who drew
ANT-2-16025991414.1%
ANT-2-166502523915.5%
ANT-1-161510854.6%
ANT-1-162531551.6%
ANT-1-167513642.9%
ANT-1-1681068260.9%
ANT-1-1631013043.1%
ANT-1-164526519.2%
ANT-1-1691012143.3%
ANT-1-170517317.6%
ANT-1-1651520163%
ANT-1-17120285103.5%

Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.

How many pronghorn are taken in Unit 31?

NMDGF's totals for the Unit 31 pronghorn hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 427 licenses sold, 342 hunters reporting, a 77% success rate, 317 bucks and 0 does taken.

SeasonLicenses soldHunters reportingSuccess rateBucksDoes
2025-2642734277%3170
2024-2542333480%3251
2023-2443832276%3440
2022-2341525976%3250
2020-2144231681%3580
2019-2036325081%2950
2018-1917316179%1260
2018-19795192%710
2017-1815314869%1011
2017-18513494%450
2016-1715414670%990
2016-17613097%590

Source: NMDOW pronghorn harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).

How much public land is in Unit 31?

48.4% of Unit 31 is public land, 2,587,901 of 5,342,364 acres, most of it state trust land (1,344,260 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 31.

Questions hunters ask

How many pronghorn licenses are there in Unit 31?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 12 pronghorn hunt codes for Unit 31 with 165 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 101).

What is the pronghorn success rate in Unit 31?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 77% success rate for the Unit 31 pronghorn hunts as a whole: 342 hunters reported and 317 pronghorn were taken. Across the 12 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 69% to 97%.

When is pronghorn season in Unit 31 in 2026?

The Unit 31 pronghorn hunts run from August 15, 2026 to October 5, 2026. Bow hunts start Aug 15 and any legal weapon hunts start Aug 29, Sep 26 and Oct 3 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 101).

Can nonresidents hunt pronghorn in Unit 31?

Yes, for 12 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).