Pronghorn hunting in New Mexico Unit 32: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 12 pronghorn hunt codes in Unit 32, 12 of them drawn with 145 licenses, from August 15 to December 15, 2026 (pages 101 and 102). In the 2026 draw, 1,916 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 145 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 493 licenses sold, 341 hunters reporting, a 75% success rate, 322 bucks and 21 does taken on the Unit 32 hunts.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
BLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeMilitary landOther federal (closed)Unit 32Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 32 |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 12 (12 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 145 |
| Season span | August 15 to December 15, 2026 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 1,916 |
| NMDGF harvest, 2025-26 | 343 (322 bucks, 21 does) |
| Success rate, 2025-26 | 75% (NMDGF) |
| Public land | 33.4% (1,297,981 acres) |
Which pronghorn hunts are in Unit 32 for 2026-27?
Every pronghorn hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 32, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Where | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANT-2-172 | East of Pecos River | bow | Aug 15-23 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 25 | Any applicant | 25 sold, 33% success, 7 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-2-178 | West of Pecos River | bow | Aug 15-23 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 20 | Any applicant | 20 sold, 31% success, 4 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-173 | East of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Aug 29-31 | Either sex (any one pronghorn) | 5 | youth only | 5 sold, 40% success, 2 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-174 | East of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Aug 29-31 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 10 | Any applicant | 10 sold, 78% success, 8 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-179 | West of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Aug 29-31 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 91% success, 11 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-175 | East of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Sep 26-28 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 5 | Any applicant | 5 sold, 75% success, 3 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-176 | East of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Sep 26-28 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 5 | mobility impaired only | 5 sold, 40% success, 2 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-180 | West of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Sep 26-28 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 10 | Any applicant | 10 sold, 100% success, 9 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-181 | West of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Sep 26-28 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 5 | mobility impaired only | 5 sold, 75% success, 4 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-177 | East of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Oct 3-5 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 50% success, 7 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-182 | West of Pecos River | any legal weapon | Oct 3-5 | A pronghorn with at least one horn longer than its ears | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 77% success, 10 bucks, 0 does |
| ANT-1-183 | West of Pecos River, (Roswell Hunt Area only) | any legal weapon | Dec 1-15 | Any female pronghorn or any male pronghorn without horns or with both horns shorter than its ears | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 75% success, 2 bucks, 8 does |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 101 and 102. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 pronghorn harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Unit 32 pronghorn in 2026?
1,916 applicants put one of these 12 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 145 licenses; 84 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANT-2-172 | 25 | 44 | 10 | 22.7% |
| ANT-2-178 | 20 | 73 | 14 | 19.2% |
| ANT-1-173 | 5 | 74 | 5 | 6.8% |
| ANT-1-174 | 10 | 305 | 7 | 2.3% |
| ANT-1-179 | 15 | 772 | 14 | 1.8% |
| ANT-1-175 | 5 | 62 | 2 | 3.2% |
| ANT-1-176 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 25% |
| ANT-1-180 | 10 | 146 | 3 | 2.1% |
| ANT-1-181 | 5 | 24 | 5 | 20.8% |
| ANT-1-177 | 15 | 128 | 9 | 7% |
| ANT-1-182 | 15 | 179 | 4 | 2.2% |
| ANT-1-183 | 15 | 93 | 7 | 7.5% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How many pronghorn are taken in Unit 32?
NMDGF's totals for the Unit 32 pronghorn hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 493 licenses sold, 341 hunters reporting, a 75% success rate, 322 bucks and 21 does taken.
| Season | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 493 | 341 | 75% | 322 | 21 |
| 2024-25 | 492 | 352 | 74% | 333 | 9 |
| 2023-24 | 495 | 317 | 73% | 364 | 14 |
| 2022-23 | 550 | 337 | 73% | 391 | 14 |
| 2020-21 | 653 | 425 | 81% | 489 | 47 |
| 2019-20 | 480 | 332 | 83% | 380 | 19 |
| 2018-19 | 21 | 19 | 85% | 6 | 7 |
| 2018-19 | 184 | 122 | 96% | 175 | 2 |
| 2017-18 | 19 | 18 | 69% | 1 | 9 |
| 2017-18 | 143 | 84 | 93% | 133 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 18 | 16 | 69% | 3 | 7 |
| 2016-17 | 138 | 81 | 91% | 126 | 0 |
Source: NMDOW pronghorn harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).
How much public land is in Unit 32?
33.4% of Unit 32 is public land, 1,297,981 of 3,887,761 acres, most of it BLM (699,052 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 32.
Questions hunters ask
How many pronghorn licenses are there in Unit 32?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 12 pronghorn hunt codes for Unit 32 with 145 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 101 and 102).
What is the pronghorn success rate in Unit 32?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 75% success rate for the Unit 32 pronghorn hunts as a whole: 341 hunters reported and 343 pronghorn were taken. Across the 12 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 69% to 96%.
When is pronghorn season in Unit 32 in 2026?
The Unit 32 pronghorn hunts run from August 15, 2026 to December 15, 2026. Bow hunts start Aug 15 and any legal weapon hunts start Aug 29, Sep 26, Oct 3 and Dec 1 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 101 and 102).
Can nonresidents hunt pronghorn in Unit 32?
Yes, for 12 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).