FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New York WMU 5C: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

New York's WMU 5C covers 1,121 square miles in Clinton, Franklin and Essex counties, in DEC's Northern Zone. DEC estimates hunters took 1,252 deer here in 2025 (1,016 adult bucks and 236 antlerless deer) and 46 bears. 26.1% of the WMU is public land, the largest share DEC land (182,137 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Bears: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary. Seasons: DEC's September and October 2026 releases. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and DEC Lands.

Map of New York WMU 5C: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 5A, 5F, 5G, 6A, 6C and 6F, highways NY 3, NY 374, NY 30 and NY 190 and Malone and Dannemora

DEC landState parkOther state landWMU 5CNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 5C at a glance
ZoneNorthern Zone
Size1,121 square miles (DEC)
CountiesClinton, Franklin and Essex
Public land26.1% (187,341 acres)
DEC land179,025 acres: Forest Preserve 151,773, state forest 24,922 and wildlife management area 2,330
Wildlife management areasLewis Preserve WMA, Chazy Highlands WMA
Deer harvested, 20251,252 (1,016 adult bucks, 236 antlerless)
Bucks per square mile, 20250.9 (DEC)
Bears harvested, 202546
Regular firearms deer, 2026October 24 to December 6
Deer Management Permits, 2026By application (see DEC)

How many deer are harvested in WMU 5C?

DEC estimates 1,252 deer were taken in WMU 5C in 2025, up from 1,212 in 2024. 1,016 were adult bucks, 0.9 for every square mile.

YearAdult bucksBuck fawnsAdult doesDoe fawnsTotalBucks per sq miAntlerless per sq mi
20251,01632175291,2520.90.2
20241,00010192101,2120.90.2
202389216127131,0480.80.1
202295526209201,2100.90.2

Sources: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2022 Deer Harvest Summary. DEC adds the harvest reports hunters file to its checks of deer at processors; these are its estimates.

How many bears are taken in WMU 5C?

DEC estimates 46 bears were taken in WMU 5C in 2025.

YearBears
202546
202458

Sources: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Bear Harvest Summary. DEC's 2023 summary is not online, and its earlier tables are laid out too differently to read reliably, so they are left out.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU 5C?

SeasonDates, 2026
Deer, early bowhuntingSeptember 27 to October 23
Deer, early muzzleloadingOctober 17 to 23
Deer, regular firearmsOctober 24 to December 6
Youth firearms big game hunt (ages 12 to 15)October 10 to 12
Bear, regular firearmsSeptember 19 to December 6

Sources: DEC, 2026-27 early big game hunting seasons in September; DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October. DEC's 2026-27 Hunting and Trapping Guide has every late bow and muzzleloader season; check DEC's seasons page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 5C?

26.1% of WMU 5C is public land: 187,341 of its 717,797 acres. The largest share is DEC land, 182,137 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 5C
DEC land182,13725.4%
Other state land4,6160.6%
State park5880.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). DEC land takes in the Forest Preserve, state forests and WMAs. Hunting is allowed on most of it; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

DEC land in WMU 5C, by kind

Kind of DEC landAcres in WMU 5C
Forest Preserve151,773
State forest24,922
Wildlife management area2,330

Measured by FilledTag from DEC Lands.

Wildlife management areas in WMU 5C

WMAAcres in WMU 5C
Lewis Preserve WMA1,324
Chazy Highlands WMA1,004

Which WMUs border WMU 5C?

WMUZonePublic landDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU 5ANorthern2.3%1,4151,01014
WMU 5FNorthern58.1%97283815
WMU 5GNorthern23.2%1,6041,19443
WMU 6ANorthern6.7%4,5683,13210
WMU 6CNorthern6.5%3,5432,106106
WMU 6FNorthern18.1%1,1711,03564

Highways crossing WMU 5C: NY 3 (37 miles), NY 374 (32 miles), NY 30 (21 miles), NY 190 (12 miles), NY 86 (7 miles) and NY 22 (5 miles). Towns inside: Malone and Dannemora.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 5C?

DEC estimates 1,252 deer were taken in WMU 5C in 2025: 1,016 adult bucks, 175 adult does and 61 fawns. In 2024 the total was 1,212. The 4-year average from 2022 is 1,181 a year, worked out from DEC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 5C in 2026?

WMU 5C is in the Northern Zone: early bowhunting September 27 to October 23, early muzzleloading October 17 to 23, and the regular firearms season October 24 to December 6, 2026 (DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October).

How many bears are taken in WMU 5C?

DEC estimates 46 bears were taken in WMU 5C in 2025, against 58 in 2024.

How much public land is in WMU 5C?

187,341 acres, 26.1% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. DEC's own land map shows 179,025 acres of DEC land here, the most of it Forest Preserve (151,773 acres). Wildlife management areas: Lewis Preserve (1,324 acres here) and Chazy Highlands (1,004 acres here).

Are Deer Management Permits unlimited in WMU 5C?

No. WMU 5C is not among the 23 WMUs with unlimited DMPs in 2026; DMPs there are issued through DEC's application. A reported antlerless deer on any antlerless tag still earns a second antlered deer tag.

Get a New York hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New York are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New York included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Numbers are copied from DEC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.