FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New York WMU 9W: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

New York's WMU 9W covers 249 square miles in Allegany and Cattaraugus counties, in DEC's Southern Zone. DEC estimates hunters took 1,663 deer here in 2025 (996 adult bucks and 667 antlerless deer) and 10 bears. 9.1% of the WMU is public land, the largest share DEC land (13,722 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Bears: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary. Seasons: DEC's September and October 2026 releases. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and DEC Lands.

Map of New York WMU 9W: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 9M, 9N, 9P, 9T and 9X, highways NY 17, I-86, NY 305 and NY 98 and Franklinville

DEC landState parkOther state landWMU 9WNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 9W at a glance
ZoneSouthern Zone
Size249 square miles (DEC)
CountiesAllegany and Cattaraugus
Public land9.1% (14,530 acres)
DEC land13,769 acres: state forest 8,910 and wildlife management area 4,859
Wildlife management areasHanging Bog WMA, Harwood Lake WMA
Deer harvested, 20251,663 (996 adult bucks, 667 antlerless)
Bucks per square mile, 20254 (DEC)
Bears harvested, 202510
Regular firearms deer, 2026November 21 to December 13
Deer Management Permits, 2026By application (see DEC)

How many deer are harvested in WMU 9W?

DEC estimates 1,663 deer were taken in WMU 9W in 2025, up from 1,521 in 2024. 996 were adult bucks, 4 for every square mile.

YearAdult bucksBuck fawnsAdult doesDoe fawnsTotalBucks per sq miAntlerless per sq mi
202599655547651,66342.7
202490966477691,5213.62.4
202381696481841,4773.32.6
202271691533841,4242.92.8

Sources: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2022 Deer Harvest Summary. DEC adds the harvest reports hunters file to its checks of deer at processors; these are its estimates.

How many bears are taken in WMU 9W?

DEC estimates 10 bears were taken in WMU 9W in 2025.

YearBears
202510
20246

Sources: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Bear Harvest Summary. DEC's 2023 summary is not online, and its earlier tables are laid out too differently to read reliably, so they are left out.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU 9W?

SeasonDates, 2026
Deer, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20
Deer, regular firearmsNovember 21 to December 13
Youth firearms big game hunt (ages 12 to 15)October 10 to 12
Bear, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20

Sources: DEC, 2026-27 early big game hunting seasons in September; DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October. The Southern Zone regular season dates follow DEC's rule: it opens the third Saturday of November and runs 23 days. DEC's 2026-27 Hunting and Trapping Guide has every late bow and muzzleloader season; check DEC's seasons page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 9W?

9.1% of WMU 9W is public land: 14,530 of its 159,281 acres. The largest share is DEC land, 13,722 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 9W
DEC land13,7228.6%
Other state land5710.4%
State park2370.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). DEC land takes in the Forest Preserve, state forests and WMAs. Hunting is allowed on most of it; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

DEC land in WMU 9W, by kind

Kind of DEC landAcres in WMU 9W
State forest8,910
Wildlife management area4,859

Measured by FilledTag from DEC Lands.

Wildlife management areas in WMU 9W

WMAAcres in WMU 9W
Hanging Bog WMA4,558
Harwood Lake WMA301

Which WMUs border WMU 9W?

WMUZonePublic landDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU 9MSouthern4.9%2,8401,46415
WMU 9NSouthern2.8%1,6147617
WMU 9PSouthern12.6%4,9122,68924
WMU 9TSouthern4.7%1,54289414
WMU 9XSouthern0.3%1,7521,01015

Highways crossing WMU 9W: NY 17 (20 miles), I-86 (20 miles), NY 305 (13 miles), NY 98 (11 miles), NY 19 (11 miles) and NY 243 (8 miles). Towns inside: Franklinville.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 9W?

DEC estimates 1,663 deer were taken in WMU 9W in 2025: 996 adult bucks, 547 adult does and 120 fawns. In 2024 the total was 1,521. The 4-year average from 2022 is 1,521 a year, worked out from DEC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 9W in 2026?

WMU 9W is in the Southern Zone: early bowhunting October 1 to November 20 in most of the zone, then the regular firearms season from November 21 to December 13, 2026.

How many bears are taken in WMU 9W?

DEC estimates 10 bears were taken in WMU 9W in 2025, against 6 in 2024.

How much public land is in WMU 9W?

14,530 acres, 9.1% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. DEC's own land map shows 13,769 acres of DEC land here, the most of it state forest (8,910 acres). Wildlife management areas: Hanging Bog (4,558 acres here) and Harwood Lake (301 acres here).

Are Deer Management Permits unlimited in WMU 9W?

No. WMU 9W is not among the 23 WMUs with unlimited DMPs in 2026; DMPs there are issued through DEC's application. A reported antlerless deer on any antlerless tag still earns a second antlered deer tag.

Get a New York hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New York are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New York included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Numbers are copied from DEC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.