FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Iredell County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 3,133 deer in Iredell County in the 2025-26 season: 1,758 antlered bucks and 1,249 does (NCWRC). That is 5.5 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 16th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 21% above 2024-25 (2,590). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 3,133 in 2025-26.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Iredell County, North Carolina, with neighboring Alexander, Cabarrus, Catawba and Davie counties and I-77, US 21 and I-40

Iredell CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Iredell County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-263,133 (1,758 antlered bucks, 126 antlerless males, 1,249 does)
Per square mile of land5.5, 30th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile4.23 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons2,393 deer a season
Most in one season since 19763,133 in 2025-26
Deer season zoneNorthwestern (gun opens Nov. 21)
NCWRC districtDistrict 7, Piedmont; N. Foothill unit
On game lands, 2025-260 deer
Land area574.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo game land
TownsStatesville, Mooresville, Troutman, Harmony and Love Valley

How many deer are killed in Iredell County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,393; the most was 3,133 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,953 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 60% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-263,1335.5
2024-252,5904.5
2023-242,5954.5
2022-232,0433.6
2021-222,2583.9
2020-212,4274.2
2019-202,3524.1
2018-192,1763.8
2017-182,4054.2
2016-171,9533.4

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,7581261,2492,08251122831203,133
2024-251,410971,0831,82638318719402,590

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 574.4 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Iredell County in 2026-27?

Iredell County is in NCWRC's Northwestern deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Nov. 6, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderNov. 7 to 20, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Iredell County?

No game land boundary falls in Iredell County. The closest game lands with a page here: Second Creek Game Land (about 17 miles), Perkins Game Land (about 26 miles) and Kerr Scott Game Land (about 31 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Iredell County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Iredell CountyNorthwestern3,1335.560%
Alexander CountyNorthwestern1,2554.882%
Cabarrus CountyCentral2,0305.623%
Catawba CountyNorthwestern2,4296.189%
Davie CountyNorthwestern1,2224.628%
Lincoln CountyNorthwestern2,0927.144%
Mecklenburg CountyCentral6971.3-16%
Rowan CountyCentral3,2036.367%
Wilkes CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area3,3284.417%
Yadkin CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area2,0996.340%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Iredell County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 3,133 deer taken in Iredell County in the 2025-26 season: 1,758 antlered bucks, 126 antlerless males and 1,249 does. 2,082 were taken with a gun, 511 with blackpowder, 228 with a bow and 312 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Iredell County in 2026-27?

Iredell County is in the Northwestern deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Nov. 6, 2026; blackpowder Nov. 7 to 20, 2026; gun Nov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Iredell County?

No game land boundary falls in Iredell County. The closest game lands with a page here: Second Creek Game Land (about 17 miles), Perkins Game Land (about 26 miles) and Kerr Scott Game Land (about 31 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Iredell County gone up or down?

From 1,953 in 2016-17 to 3,133 in 2025-26, 60% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 3,133 in 2025-26.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.