FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cabarrus County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 2,030 deer in Cabarrus County in the 2025-26 season: 1,069 antlered bucks and 886 does (NCWRC). That is 5.6 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 47th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 21% below 2024-25 (2,562). NCWRC's records go back to 1977-78; the most in one season was 2,562 in 2024-25.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Cabarrus County, North Carolina, with neighboring Iredell, Mecklenburg, Rowan and Stanly counties and NC 49, US 601 and US 29

Cabarrus CountyNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Cabarrus County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-262,030 (1,069 antlered bucks, 75 antlerless males, 886 does)
Per square mile of land5.6, 27th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile6.89 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons2,053 deer a season
Most in one season since 19772,562 in 2024-25
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 6, Piedmont; S. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-260 deer
Land area361.2 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo game land
TownsConcord, Kannapolis, Midland, Harrisburg and Mount Pleasant

How many deer are killed in Cabarrus County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,053; the most was 2,562 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,654 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 23% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-262,0305.6
2024-252,5627.1
2023-242,2136.1
2022-232,1656
2021-222,1055.8
2020-212,1926.1
2019-201,8915.2
2018-191,8975.3
2017-181,8215
2016-171,6544.6

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,069758861,45219317021502,030
2024-251,2971231,1421,82820022530902,562

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 361.2 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Cabarrus County in 2026-27?

Cabarrus County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Cabarrus County?

No game land boundary falls in Cabarrus County. The closest game lands with a page here: Second Creek Game Land (about 22 miles), Yadkin River Game Land (about 24 miles) and Linwood Game Land (about 28 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Cabarrus County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Cabarrus CountyCentral2,0305.623%
Iredell CountyNorthwestern3,1335.560%
Mecklenburg CountyCentral6971.3-16%
Rowan CountyCentral3,2036.367%
Stanly CountyCentral3,3718.547%
Union CountyCentral3,783643%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Cabarrus County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 2,030 deer taken in Cabarrus County in the 2025-26 season: 1,069 antlered bucks, 75 antlerless males and 886 does. 1,452 were taken with a gun, 193 with blackpowder, 170 with a bow and 215 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Cabarrus County in 2026-27?

Cabarrus County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Cabarrus County?

No game land boundary falls in Cabarrus County. The closest game lands with a page here: Second Creek Game Land (about 22 miles), Yadkin River Game Land (about 24 miles) and Linwood Game Land (about 28 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Cabarrus County gone up or down?

From 1,654 in 2016-17 to 2,030 in 2025-26, 23% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 2,562 in 2024-25.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.