FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Stanly County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 3,371 deer in Stanly County in the 2025-26 season: 1,630 antlered bucks and 1,572 does (NCWRC). That is 8.5 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 10th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 7% below 2024-25 (3,619). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 3,681 in 2023-24.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Stanly County, North Carolina, with Yadkin River Game Land and Pee Dee River Game Land, neighboring Anson, Cabarrus, Davidson and Montgomery counties and US 52, NC 24 and NC 27

Stanly CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Stanly County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-263,371 (1,630 antlered bucks, 169 antlerless males, 1,572 does)
Per square mile of land8.5, 3rd of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile6.7 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons3,134 deer a season
Most in one season since 19763,681 in 2023-24
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 6, Piedmont; S. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-2635 deer
Land area395.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 game lands, 1,229 acres
TownsAlbemarle, Locust, Norwood, Stanfield and Red Cross

How many deer are killed in Stanly County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 3,134; the most was 3,681 in 2023-24 and the fewest 2,294 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 47% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-263,3718.5
2024-253,6199.2
2023-243,6819.3
2022-233,5549
2021-223,4678.8
2020-213,3078.4
2019-202,9207.4
2018-192,8067.1
2017-182,3175.9
2016-172,2945.8

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,6301691,5722,645360178188353,336
2024-251,7951781,6462,883304207225353,584

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 395.1 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Stanly County in 2026-27?

Stanly County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Stanly County?

Game landAcres in Stanly CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Yadkin River Game Land992203
Pee Dee River Game Land237142

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Stanly County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Stanly CountyCentral3,3718.547%
Anson CountyCentral4,254823%
Cabarrus CountyCentral2,0305.623%
Davidson CountyCentral3,5276.459%
Montgomery CountyCentral2,9846.132%
Richmond CountySoutheastern2,2704.821%
Rowan CountyCentral3,2036.367%
Union CountyCentral3,783643%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Stanly County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 3,371 deer taken in Stanly County in the 2025-26 season: 1,630 antlered bucks, 169 antlerless males and 1,572 does. 2,645 were taken with a gun, 360 with blackpowder, 178 with a bow and 188 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Stanly County in 2026-27?

Stanly County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Stanly County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Yadkin River Game Land (992 acres in the county) and Pee Dee River Game Land (237 acres in the county) in Stanly County.

Has the deer harvest in Stanly County gone up or down?

From 2,294 in 2016-17 to 3,371 in 2025-26, 47% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 3,681 in 2023-24.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.