FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Montgomery County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 2,984 deer in Montgomery County in the 2025-26 season: 1,593 antlered bucks and 1,254 does (NCWRC). That is 6.1 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 21st of North Carolina's 100. The count was within 1% of 2024-25 (2,989). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 3,608 in 2023-24.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Montgomery County, North Carolina, with Uwharrie Game Land, Pee Dee River Game Land and Yadkin River Game Land, neighboring Anson, Davidson, Moore and Randolph counties and I-73, US 220 and NC 109

Montgomery CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Montgomery County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-262,984 (1,593 antlered bucks, 137 antlerless males, 1,254 does)
Per square mile of land6.1, 20th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile3.7 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons2,873 deer a season
Most in one season since 19763,608 in 2023-24
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 6, Piedmont; S. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-26330 deer
Land area491.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 game lands, 43,111 acres
TownsTroy, Mount Gilead, Biscoe, Candor and Star

How many deer are killed in Montgomery County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,873; the most was 3,608 in 2023-24 and the fewest 2,261 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 32% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-262,9846.1
2024-252,9896.1
2023-243,6087.3
2022-232,7905.7
2021-223,1236.4
2020-212,8815.9
2019-202,8065.7
2018-192,5535.2
2017-182,7365.6
2016-172,2614.6

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,5931371,2542,1565411431443302,654
2024-251,5551221,3122,259460891813072,682

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 491.5 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Montgomery County in 2026-27?

Montgomery County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Montgomery County?

Game landAcres in Montgomery CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Uwharrie Game Land41,374379
Pee Dee River Game Land1,100142
Yadkin River Game Land637203

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Montgomery County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Montgomery CountyCentral2,9846.132%
Anson CountyCentral4,254823%
Davidson CountyCentral3,5276.459%
Moore CountySoutheastern3,3604.833%
Randolph CountyCentral5,3496.882%
Richmond CountySoutheastern2,2704.821%
Rowan CountyCentral3,2036.367%
Stanly CountyCentral3,3718.547%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Montgomery County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 2,984 deer taken in Montgomery County in the 2025-26 season: 1,593 antlered bucks, 137 antlerless males and 1,254 does. 2,156 were taken with a gun, 541 with blackpowder, 143 with a bow and 144 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Montgomery County in 2026-27?

Montgomery County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Montgomery County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Uwharrie Game Land (41,374 acres in the county), Pee Dee River Game Land (1,100 acres in the county) and Yadkin River Game Land (637 acres in the county) in Montgomery County.

Has the deer harvest in Montgomery County gone up or down?

From 2,261 in 2016-17 to 2,984 in 2025-26, 32% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 3,608 in 2023-24.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.