FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Randolph County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 5,349 deer in Randolph County in the 2025-26 season: 2,636 antlered bucks and 2,496 does (NCWRC). That is 6.8 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 1st of North Carolina's 100. The count was within 1% of 2024-25 (5,364). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 6,233 in 2023-24.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Randolph County, North Carolina, with Uwharrie Game Land, neighboring Alamance, Chatham, Davidson and Guilford counties and US 64, US 220 and I-74

Randolph CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Randolph County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-265,349 (2,636 antlered bucks, 217 antlerless males, 2,496 does)
Per square mile of land6.8, 11th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile4.1 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons4,323 deer a season
Most in one season since 19766,233 in 2023-24
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 5, Piedmont; S. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-2656 deer
Land area782.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 game land, 10,384 acres
TownsAsheboro, Trinity, Archdale, Randleman and Liberty

How many deer are killed in Randolph County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 4,323; the most was 6,233 in 2023-24 and the fewest 2,935 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 82% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-265,3496.8
2024-255,3646.9
2023-246,2338
2022-234,1735.3
2021-224,4225.7
2020-214,1425.3
2019-203,6684.7
2018-193,2734.2
2017-183,6704.7
2016-172,9353.8

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-262,6362172,4963,869758319403565,293
2024-252,6962632,4054,004639336385705,294

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 782.3 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Randolph County in 2026-27?

Randolph County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Randolph County?

Game landAcres in Randolph CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Uwharrie Game Land10,384379

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Randolph County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Randolph CountyCentral5,3496.882%
Alamance CountyCentral2,7696.536%
Chatham CountyCentral2,4813.612%
Davidson CountyCentral3,5276.459%
Guilford CountyCentral2,2513.521%
Montgomery CountyCentral2,9846.132%
Moore CountySoutheastern3,3604.833%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Randolph County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 5,349 deer taken in Randolph County in the 2025-26 season: 2,636 antlered bucks, 217 antlerless males and 2,496 does. 3,869 were taken with a gun, 758 with blackpowder, 319 with a bow and 403 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Randolph County in 2026-27?

Randolph County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Randolph County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Uwharrie Game Land (10,384 acres in the county) in Randolph County.

Has the deer harvest in Randolph County gone up or down?

From 2,935 in 2016-17 to 5,349 in 2025-26, 82% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 6,233 in 2023-24.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.