FilledTag Get a hunt plan

McDowell County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,027 deer in McDowell County in the 2025-26 season: 659 antlered bucks and 336 does (NCWRC). That is 2.3 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 78th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 30% above 2024-25 (789). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 1,027 in 2025-26.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of McDowell County, North Carolina, with Pisgah Game Land, Pisgah WRC Game Land and South Mountains Game Land, neighboring Avery, Buncombe, Burke and Mitchell counties and I-40, US 70 and US 221

McDowell CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

McDowell County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,027 (659 antlered bucks, 32 antlerless males, 336 does)
Per square mile of land2.3, 81st of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile1.7 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons789 deer a season
Most in one season since 19761,027 in 2025-26
Deer season zoneWestern (gun opens Nov. 28)
NCWRC districtDistrict 8, Mountain; N. Pisgah unit
On game lands, 2025-2667 deer
Land area440 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 game lands, 72,665 acres
TownsMarion and Old Fort

How many deer are killed in McDowell County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 789; the most was 1,027 in 2025-26 and the fewest 582 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 76% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-261,0272.3
2024-257891.8
2023-248201.9
2022-237681.7
2021-228802
2020-218051.8
2019-207871.8
2018-196891.6
2017-187451.7
2016-175821.3

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-266593233657820512511967960
2024-2556019210434201926248741

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 440 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in McDowell County in 2026-27?

McDowell County is in NCWRC's Western deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderNov. 14 to 27, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 28, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Nov. 28 to Dec. 5, 2026 (all gun days in parts of Buncombe and Henderson)

In the part of Buncombe County east of N.C. 191, south of the French Broad and Swannanoa rivers, west of U.S. 25 and north of N.C. 280, and the part of Henderson County east of N.C. 191 and north and west of N.C. 280, antlerless deer may be taken on all days of the antlered season.

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in McDowell County?

Game landAcres in McDowell CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Pisgah Game Land70,432702
Pisgah WRC Game Land1,311
South Mountains Game Land92264

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does McDowell County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
McDowell CountyWestern1,0272.376%
Avery CountyWestern1,3255.477%
Buncombe CountyWestern1,6262.5126%
Burke CountyWestern2,1614.374%
Mitchell CountyWestern1,2775.843%
Rutherford CountyNorthwestern3,8026.7125%
Yancey CountyWestern1,7585.645%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in McDowell County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 1,027 deer taken in McDowell County in the 2025-26 season: 659 antlered bucks, 32 antlerless males and 336 does. 578 were taken with a gun, 205 with blackpowder, 125 with a bow and 119 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in McDowell County in 2026-27?

McDowell County is in the Western deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Nov. 13, 2026; blackpowder Nov. 14 to 27, 2026; gun Nov. 28, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in McDowell County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Pisgah Game Land (70,432 acres in the county), Pisgah WRC Game Land (1,311 acres in the county) and South Mountains Game Land (922 acres in the county) in McDowell County.

Has the deer harvest in McDowell County gone up or down?

From 582 in 2016-17 to 1,027 in 2025-26, 76% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 1,027 in 2025-26.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.