Rutherford County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters reported 3,802 deer in Rutherford County in the 2025-26 season: 2,028 antlered bucks and 1,607 does (NCWRC). That is 6.7 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 5th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 21% above 2024-25 (3,152). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 3,802 in 2025-26.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.
Rutherford CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer reported, 2025-26 | 3,802 (2,028 antlered bucks, 167 antlerless males, 1,607 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 6.7, 12th of 100 |
| Antlered bucks per square mile | 4.59 (NCWRC) |
| Average, 10 seasons | 2,526 deer a season |
| Most in one season since 1976 | 3,802 in 2025-26 |
| Deer season zone | Northwestern (gun opens Nov. 21) |
| NCWRC district | District 8, Piedmont; S. Foothill unit |
| On game lands, 2025-26 | 28 deer |
| Land area | 565.4 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 game land, 15,438 acres |
| Towns | Lake Lure, Forest City, Spindale, Rutherfordton and Chimney Rock Village |
How many deer are killed in Rutherford County each season?
The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,526; the most was 3,802 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,689 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 125% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer reported | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 3,802 | 6.7 |
| 2024-25 | 3,152 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3,334 | 5.9 |
| 2022-23 | 2,418 | 4.3 |
| 2021-22 | 2,611 | 4.6 |
| 2020-21 | 2,240 | 4 |
| 2019-20 | 2,236 | 4 |
| 2018-19 | 1,882 | 3.3 |
| 2017-18 | 1,898 | 3.4 |
| 2016-17 | 1,689 | 3 |
How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:
| Season | Antlered bucks | Antlerless males | Does | Gun | Blackpowder | Bow | Crossbow | Game lands | Other land |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 2,028 | 167 | 1,607 | 2,363 | 604 | 320 | 515 | 28 | 3,774 |
| 2024-25 | 1,768 | 111 | 1,273 | 2,100 | 499 | 215 | 338 | 24 | 3,128 |
Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 565.4 square miles of land (Census).
When is deer season in Rutherford County in 2026-27?
Rutherford County is in NCWRC's Northwestern deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:
| Method | Antlered deer | Antlerless deer |
|---|---|---|
| Archery | Sept. 12 to Nov. 6, 2026 | Same as antlered |
| Blackpowder | Nov. 7 to 20, 2026 | Same as antlered |
| Gun | Nov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 | Same as antlered |
Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.
Where is the public hunting land in Rutherford County?
| Game land | Acres in Rutherford County | Deer on the whole game land, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| South Mountains Game Land | 15,438 | 64 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Rutherford County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rutherford County | Northwestern | 3,802 | 6.7 | 125% |
| Buncombe County | Western | 1,626 | 2.5 | 126% |
| Burke County | Western | 2,161 | 4.3 | 74% |
| Cleveland County | Northwestern | 3,948 | 8.5 | 115% |
| Henderson County | Western | 944 | 2.5 | 167% |
| McDowell County | Western | 1,027 | 2.3 | 76% |
| Polk County | Northwestern | 1,376 | 5.8 | 76% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Rutherford County, NC last season?
NCWRC reports 3,802 deer taken in Rutherford County in the 2025-26 season: 2,028 antlered bucks, 167 antlerless males and 1,607 does. 2,363 were taken with a gun, 604 with blackpowder, 320 with a bow and 515 with a crossbow.
When is deer season in Rutherford County in 2026-27?
Rutherford County is in the Northwestern deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Nov. 6, 2026; blackpowder Nov. 7 to 20, 2026; gun Nov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).
Is there public hunting land in Rutherford County?
Yes. NCWRC's map puts South Mountains Game Land (15,438 acres in the county) in Rutherford County.
Has the deer harvest in Rutherford County gone up or down?
From 1,689 in 2016-17 to 3,802 in 2025-26, 125% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 3,802 in 2025-26.
Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county.
- Deer zones and dates: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27.
- Public land: NCWRC game land boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
North Carolina hunting North Carolina deer harvest by county Buncombe County Burke County Cleveland County Henderson County