Hunt 468 Whitehorse Unit: Oregon pronghorn tags, draw and harvest
Oregon controlled hunt 468, Whitehorse Unit, is one pronghorn either sex, Aug. 22 to Sep. 6, with 129 tags for 2026 (ODFW regulations, page 60). In ODFW's June 2026 draw, 126 of 3,071 residents who put it first drew a tag. ODFW estimates 134 hunters took 118 pronghorn on this hunt in 2025, 88 for every 100 hunters.
Data updated October 2026. Tags and dates: ODFW's 2026 regulations. Draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Report. Harvest: ODFW, 2020 to 2025.
BLMState forest and trust landOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 68Lake, reservoir or riverHighway
The hunt's own boundary is ODFW's written description, regulations pages 94 to 101.| Bag limit | One pronghorn either sex |
|---|---|
| 2026 season | Aug. 22 - Sep. 6 |
| Weapon | Any legal weapon |
| 2026 tags | 129 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 3,071 residents, 358 nonresidents |
| Drawn, 2026 | 129 (3 nonresidents) |
| Harvested, 2025 | 118 by 134 hunters |
| Units | 68 Whitehorse |
How hard is it to draw hunt 468?
ODFW's 2026 report shows 3,071 residents and 358 nonresidents putting hunt 468 first for 129 tags; 126 residents drew, and 3 of 358 nonresidents, the most ODFW issues to nonresidents in a pronghorn hunt (3% of tags). In the preference phase, which fills 75% of the tags, the residents who drew had 18 points or more. In 2025: 3,322 resident first-choice applicants, 128 drew, for 131 tags.
| Points | First-choice applicants | Drew in the preference phase |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | 1 | 1 |
| 26 | 1 | 1 |
| 24 | 1 | 1 |
| 21 | 9 | 9 |
| 20 | 10 | 10 |
| 19 | 23 | 23 |
| 18 | 104 | 49 |
| 17 | 88 | 0 |
| 16 | 109 | 0 |
| 15 | 110 | 0 |
| 14 | 120 | 0 |
| 13 | 115 | 0 |
| 12 | 107 | 0 |
| 11 | 113 | 0 |
| 10 | 139 | 0 |
| 9 | 170 | 0 |
| 8 | 171 | 0 |
| 7 | 189 | 0 |
| 6 | 208 | 0 |
| 5 | 204 | 0 |
| 4 | 205 | 0 |
| 3 | 226 | 0 |
| 2 | 209 | 0 |
| 1 | 232 | 0 |
| 0 | 207 | 0 |
| Points | First-choice applicants | Drew in the preference phase |
|---|---|---|
| 27 | 2 | 2 |
| 26 | 2 | 1 |
| 25 | 7 | 0 |
| 24 | 5 | 0 |
| 23 | 7 | 0 |
| 22 | 1 | 0 |
| 21 | 9 | 0 |
| 20 | 15 | 0 |
| 19 | 5 | 0 |
| 18 | 11 | 0 |
| 17 | 7 | 0 |
| 16 | 9 | 0 |
| 15 | 2 | 0 |
| 14 | 11 | 0 |
| 13 | 1 | 0 |
| 12 | 10 | 0 |
| 11 | 11 | 0 |
| 10 | 12 | 0 |
| 9 | 17 | 0 |
| 8 | 15 | 0 |
| 7 | 16 | 0 |
| 6 | 18 | 0 |
| 5 | 24 | 0 |
| 4 | 19 | 0 |
| 3 | 20 | 0 |
3 lower point levels, all with no one drawn in the preference phase, are in ODFW's report.
Source: ODFW 2026 Pronghorn Antelope Preference Point Draw Report; ODFW 2025 Pronghorn Antelope Preference Point Draw Report. The table is ODFW's preference point phase only; tags drawn at random (25%) are not printed by point level.
How many pronghorn are taken on hunt 468?
ODFW's estimates for hunt 468, year by year: 118 from 134 hunters in 2025, 118 from 133 hunters in 2024, 109 from 130 hunters in 2023 and 116 from 131 hunters in 2022.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Pronghorn harvested | Bucks | Does | Per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 134 | 396 | 118 | 110 | 8 | 88 |
| 2024 | 133 | 437 | 118 | 113 | 4 | 89 |
| 2023 | 130 | 540 | 109 | 102 | 7 | 84 |
| 2022 | 131 | 434 | 116 | 104 | 12 | 89 |
| 2021 | 118 | 443 | 100 | 94 | 6 | 85 |
| 2020 | 154 | 545 | 133 | 117 | 16 | 86 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025). Where a hunt covers several units ODFW prints a row for each; these are added up.
Which units does hunt 468 cover?
ODFW's 2025 rows put hunt 468 hunters in 1 unit:
| Unit | Hunters, 2025 | Pronghorn harvested, 2025 | Public land in the unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 68 Whitehorse | 134 | 118 | 90.4% |
Public land measured by FilledTag from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025) for the whole unit, not the hunt's own boundary.
Questions hunters ask
How many tags does hunt 468 have?
ODFW lists 129 tags for hunt 468 (Whitehorse Unit) in 2026, one pronghorn either sex, Aug. 22 - Sep. 6 (regulations page 60). ODFW's 2025 draw report lists 131 tags for 2025.
How many points do you need to draw hunt 468?
In ODFW's 2026 draw, the fewest points a resident drew hunt 468 with in the preference phase was 18 (49 of 104 at that level drew). The other 25% of tags are drawn at random among all first-choice applicants, whatever their points.
What is the success rate on hunt 468?
ODFW estimates 118 pronghorn from 134 hunters on hunt 468 in 2025, 88 for every 100 hunters. In 2024: 118 from 133.
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Tags, season and bag limit: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, page 60.
- Draw: ODFW 2026 and 2025 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Harvest: ODFW harvest statistics (2020 to 2025).
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025).
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Every figure is ODFW's or measured from public maps.