Unit 10 Saddle Mountain elk hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 1,065 elk in the Saddle Mountain Unit (10) in 2025 (662 bulls and 399 antlerless) and counted 3,861 elk hunters there, across 21 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 1,037 elk a year. The unit is 22.7% public land, most of it state forest and trust land, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
National park land (no hunting)National wildlife refugeBLMODFW landState forest and trust landOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 10Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Northwest |
|---|---|
| Size | 662,283 acres (1,035 square miles) |
| Public land | 22.7% (150,411 acres) |
| Elk harvested, 2025 | 1,065 (662 bulls) |
| Elk hunters, 2025 | 3,861, 26,000 days |
| Elk per 100 hunters, 2025 | 28 |
| General seasons, 2026 | General archery |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 14 |
| Towns in and near it | Warrenton, Astoria, Seaside and Clatskanie |
How many elk are harvested in Unit 10?
ODFW's elk harvest for the Saddle Mountain Unit by year: 1,065 in 2025, 1,008 in 2024 and 1,089 in 2023. 28 elk were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Elk harvested | Bulls | Antlerless | Elk per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,861 | 26,000 | 1,065 | 662 | 399 | 28 |
| 2024 | 4,230 | 27,813 | 1,008 | 629 | 378 | 24 |
| 2023 | 4,179 | 27,612 | 1,089 | 717 | 372 | 26 |
| 2022 | 4,057 | 25,634 | 995 | 600 | 395 | 25 |
| 2021 | 3,936 | 25,302 | 1,030 | 713 | 317 | 26 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon, archery and muzzleloader summaries, general and controlled; damage tags are not in these totals. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which elk hunts were used in Unit 10 in 2025?
General season tags: 1,420 hunters, 251 elk. Controlled hunts: 20 rows in ODFW's table, 2,441 hunters, 814 elk. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Elk Archery | Archery, general | 1,420 | 14,620 | 251 | 18% |
| 210Y Saddle Mtn Unit No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 949 | 4,406 | 206 | 22% |
| 210X Saddle Mtn Unit No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 933 | 2,998 | 207 | 22% |
| 210 Saddle Mtn Unit | Any legal weapon, controlled | 121 | 1,103 | 86 | 72% |
| 210D Lower Columbia | Any legal weapon, controlled | 89 | 755 | 65 | 74% |
| 210C2 Upper Nehalem No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 77 | 452 | 60 | 77% |
| 210C1 Upper Nehalem No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 74 | 477 | 60 | 80% |
| 210A2 W Saddle Mtn No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 40 | 127 | 35 | 88% |
| 210A1 W Saddle Mtn No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 38 | 96 | 33 | 88% |
| 210B1 Central Saddle Mtn No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 36 | 196 | 26 | 74% |
| 210B2 Central Saddle Mtn No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 29 | 137 | 18 | 62% |
| 200R Oregon Youth Bow | Archery, controlled | 11 | 132 | 2 | 22% |
| 210T Saddle Mtn Unit Youth | Any legal weapon, controlled | 10 | 144 | 7 | 67% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 216R2 | Archery, controlled | 10 | 109 | 2 | 22% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 217R | Archery, controlled | 9 | 103 | 0 | 0% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 218R | Archery, controlled | 9 | 89 | 1 | 12% |
| 212A1 Miami-Nehalem No. 1 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 2 | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| 212A2 Miami-Nehalem No. 2 | Any legal weapon, controlled | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 219R | Archery, controlled | 2 | 44 | 2 | 100% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 216R1 | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Western General Bow Elk w/ 221R | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 elk harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Saddle Mountain rows.
When is elk season in Unit 10 in 2026?
General seasons that cover the Saddle Mountain Unit in 2026:
- General archery elk, Aug. 29 - Sept. 27: one bull elk with 3 points or more, page 47.
Controlled elk hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210X | Saddle Mtn Unit No. 1 | One 3 pt+ bull elk | Nov. 14 - Nov. 17 | 1,320 | 1,128 of 1,128 |
| 210Y | Saddle Mtn Unit No. 2 | One 3 pt+ bull elk | Nov. 21 - Nov. 27 | 1,320 | 954 of 954 |
| 200R | Oregon Youth Bow | One elk | Aug. 29 - Sep. 27 | 330 | 129 of 129 |
| 210D | Lower Columbia | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Mar. 31, 2027 | 83 | 81 of 261 |
| 210C1 | Upper Nehalem No. 1 | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Jan. 31, 2027 | 82 | 80 of 266 |
| 210C2 | Upper Nehalem No. 2 | One antlerless elk | Feb. 1 - Mar. 31, 2027 | 82 | 79 of 218 |
| 210A2 | W Saddle Mtn No. 2 | One antlerless elk | Jan. 1 - Jan. 31, 2027 | 42 | 40 of 253 |
| 210A1 | W Saddle Mtn No. 1 | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Dec. 31 | 42 | 40 of 315 |
| 210B1 | Central Saddle Mtn No. 1 | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Dec. 31 | 39 | 39 of 261 |
| 212A2 | Miami-Nehalem No. 2 | One antlerless elk | Feb. 1 - Mar. 31, 2027 | 39 | 39 of 71 |
| 210B2 | Central Saddle Mtn No. 2 | One antlerless elk | Jan. 1 - Jan. 31, 2027 | 38 | 37 of 162 |
| 212A1 | Miami-Nehalem No. 1 | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Jan. 31, 2027 | 37 | 36 of 95 |
| 210 | Saddle Mtn Unit | One antlerless elk | Dec. 1 - Mar. 31, 2027 | 11 | 11 of 640 |
| 210T | Saddle Mtn Unit Youth | One antlerless elk | Aug. 15 - Dec. 31 | 11 | 11 of 128 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 45 to 58; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
How much public land is in Unit 10?
22.7% of the Saddle Mountain Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 150,411 of 662,283 acres. The largest share is state forest and trust land, 131,739 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| State forest and trust land | 131,739 | 19.9% |
| National wildlife refuge | 15,831 | 2.4% |
| Other public (city, county, parks, military) | 14,101 | 2.1% |
| ODFW land | 2,798 | 0.4% |
| National park land (no hunting) | 1,476 | 0.2% |
| BLM | 43 | under 0.1% |
ODFW wildlife area in the unit: Jewell Meadows (2,798 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public. Wildlife refuges set their own hunting rules.
How do you get to Unit 10?
Highways through the unit: US 101 (about 110 miles inside it), OR 47 (about 67 miles inside it), US 26 (about 53 miles inside it), OR 202 (about 53 miles inside it) and US 30 (about 45 miles inside it). Towns inside: Warrenton, Astoria, Seaside, Gearhart and Vernonia.
Which units border Unit 10?
The Saddle Mountain Unit touches 2 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest elk figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Elk hunters | Elk harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 11 Scappoose | 8% | 2,564 | 639 | 2025 |
| Unit 12 Wilson | 66.2% | 2,766 | 409 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 10: deer hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt elk in Unit 10 without drawing a tag?
Yes. General archery elk (Aug. 29 - Sept. 27) is open in the Saddle Mountain Unit, bag limit one bull elk with 3 points or more, by ODFW's 2026 regulations.
How many elk are taken in Unit 10 each year?
ODFW estimates 1,065 in 2025, 1,008 in 2024 and 1,089 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Saddle Mountain Unit across general and controlled elk tags.
How hard is it to draw hunt 210Y?
In ODFW's 2026 draw for hunt 210Y (Saddle Mtn Unit No. 2), every first-choice applicant drew (954 residents, 39 nonresidents). ODFW gives 75% of the tags to the most preference points and draws 25% at random among first-choice applicants.
What is the closest town to Unit 10?
Warrenton, Astoria and Seaside are inside the unit. Just outside: Clatskanie (on the line), Wheeler (on the line) and Rockaway Beach (3 miles).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.