Unit 10 Saddle Mountain deer hunting: harvest, hunts and 2026 seasons
ODFW estimates hunters took 1,267 deer in the Saddle Mountain Unit (10) in 2025 (1,039 bucks and 227 antlerless) and counted 4,285 deer hunters there, across 10 general seasons and controlled hunts. ODFW's figures for 2021 to 2025 average 1,181 deer a year. The unit is 22.7% public land, most of it state forest and trust land, by USGS PAD-US.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: ODFW, 2021 to 2025. Seasons and tags: ODFW's 2026 regulations and 2026 draw. Land: USGS PAD-US 4.1.
National park land (no hunting)National wildlife refugeBLMODFW landState forest and trust landOther public (city, county, parks, military)Unit 10Neighboring unitsLake, reservoir or riverHighway
| ODFW zone | Northwest |
|---|---|
| Size | 662,283 acres (1,035 square miles) |
| Public land | 22.7% (150,411 acres) |
| Deer harvested, 2025 | 1,267 (1,039 bucks) |
| Deer hunters, 2025 | 4,285, 32,875 days |
| Deer per 100 hunters, 2025 | 30 |
| General seasons, 2026 | General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck and General Western Oregon archery |
| 2026 controlled hunts listed here | 2 |
| Towns in and near it | Warrenton, Astoria, Seaside and Clatskanie |
How many deer are harvested in Unit 10?
ODFW's deer harvest for the Saddle Mountain Unit by year: 1,267 in 2025, 1,098 in 2024 and 1,512 in 2023. 30 deer were taken for every 100 hunters in 2025.
| Year | Hunters | Days hunted | Deer harvested | Bucks | Antlerless | Deer per 100 hunters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4,285 | 32,875 | 1,267 | 1,039 | 227 | 30 |
| 2024 | 4,673 | 35,822 | 1,098 | 900 | 198 | 23 |
| 2023 | 4,901 | 37,240 | 1,512 | 1,253 | 259 | 31 |
| 2022 | 4,281 | 31,854 | 901 | 748 | 153 | 21 |
| 2021 | 4,428 | 36,015 | 1,126 | 1,018 | 108 | 25 |
Source: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025), from ODFW's mandatory harvest reporting. Each year adds up ODFW's rows for the unit across its any legal weapon buck, archery, muzzleloader and antlerless summaries, general and controlled. A hunter counted on two tag types is counted twice. Per 100 hunters is worked out from ODFW's two figures.
Which deer hunts were used in Unit 10 in 2025?
General season tags: 3,888 hunters, 1,052 deer. Controlled hunts: 7 rows in ODFW's table, 397 hunters, 215 deer. ODFW's own row for each, 2025:
| Hunt or season | Tag type | Hunters | Days | Harvested | ODFW success |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Western Deer | Any legal weapon buck, general | 3,505 | 27,261 | 1,040 | 30% |
| 610 Saddle Mtn Unit | Antlerless, controlled | 317 | 1,976 | 178 | 56% |
| Early Bow Deer | Archery, general | 238 | 2,357 | 10 | 5% |
| Late Bow Deer | Archery, general | 145 | 815 | 2 | 2% |
| 610T Saddle Mtn Unit Youth | Antlerless, controlled | 57 | 290 | 28 | 50% |
| General Any Legal Weapon Western Oregon w/ 119A | Any legal weapon buck, controlled | 23 | 176 | 9 | 39% |
| Early Bow Deer w/ 123R1 | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Early Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Late Bow Deer w/ 123R1 | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Late Bow Deer w/ 123R2 N Bank Habitat Bow | Archery, controlled | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Source: ODFW's 2025 deer harvest summaries (ODFW harvest statistics (2025)). A hunt that spans several units is split by unit in ODFW's tables; these are the Saddle Mountain rows.
When is deer season in Unit 10 in 2026?
General seasons that cover the Saddle Mountain Unit in 2026:
- General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck deer, Oct. 3 - Nov. 6: one buck with visible antler, page 30.
- General Western Oregon archery deer, Aug. 29 - Sept. 27 and Nov. 21 - Dec. 13: one buck with visible antler, page 33.
Controlled deer hunts in ODFW's 2026 tables that include the unit, with ODFW's 2026 tags and its June 2026 draw (residents who drew, of residents who put the hunt first):
| Hunt | Name | Bag limit | 2026 season | 2026 tags | 2026 draw, residents |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 610 | Saddle Mtn Unit | One antlerless deer | Oct. 3 - Nov. 6 | 408 | 401 of 1,737 |
| 610T | Saddle Mtn Unit Youth | One antlerless deer | Oct. 3 - Nov. 8 | 83 | 82 of 109 |
Source: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations, pages 30 to 45; draw: ODFW's 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports. Hunts are matched to the unit by ODFW's own harvest rows. Check ODFW before you go; seasons can change.
How much public land is in Unit 10?
22.7% of the Saddle Mountain Unit is public land open to hunting under its manager's rules: 150,411 of 662,283 acres. The largest share is state forest and trust land, 131,739 acres.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit |
|---|---|---|
| State forest and trust land | 131,739 | 19.9% |
| National wildlife refuge | 15,831 | 2.4% |
| Other public (city, county, parks, military) | 14,101 | 2.1% |
| ODFW land | 2,798 | 0.4% |
| National park land (no hunting) | 1,476 | 0.2% |
| BLM | 43 | under 0.1% |
ODFW wildlife area in the unit: Jewell Meadows (2,798 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside ODFW's unit boundary from USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Tribal and private land are not counted as public. Wildlife refuges set their own hunting rules.
How do you get to Unit 10?
Highways through the unit: US 101 (about 110 miles inside it), OR 47 (about 67 miles inside it), US 26 (about 53 miles inside it), OR 202 (about 53 miles inside it) and US 30 (about 45 miles inside it). Towns inside: Warrenton, Astoria, Seaside, Gearhart and Vernonia.
Which units border Unit 10?
The Saddle Mountain Unit touches 2 other units. Their public land and ODFW's latest deer figures, for comparison:
| Unit | Public land | Deer hunters | Deer harvested | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 11 Scappoose | 8% | 2,980 | 1,134 | 2025 |
| Unit 12 Wilson | 66.2% | 2,643 | 711 | 2025 |
Also for Unit 10: elk hunting.
Questions hunters ask
Can you hunt deer in Unit 10 without drawing a tag?
Yes. General Western Oregon any legal weapon buck deer (Oct. 3 - Nov. 6) is open in the Saddle Mountain Unit, bag limit one buck with visible antler; General Western Oregon archery deer (Aug. 29 - Sept. 27 and Nov. 21 - Dec. 13) is open in the Saddle Mountain Unit, bag limit one buck with visible antler, by ODFW's 2026 regulations.
How many deer are taken in Unit 10 each year?
ODFW estimates 1,267 in 2025, 1,098 in 2024 and 1,512 in 2023, adding up its rows for the Saddle Mountain Unit across general and controlled deer tags.
How hard is it to draw hunt 610?
In ODFW's 2026 draw for hunt 610 (Saddle Mtn Unit), 401 of 1,737 residents who put it first drew; the fewest points a resident drew with in the preference phase was 3. ODFW gives 75% of the tags to the most preference points and draws 25% at random among first-choice applicants.
What is the closest town to Unit 10?
Warrenton, Astoria and Seaside are inside the unit. Just outside: Clatskanie (on the line), Wheeler (on the line) and Rockaway Beach (3 miles).
Get an Oregon hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Oregon are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Oregon included.
Where these numbers come from
- Harvest, hunters and days: ODFW harvest statistics (2021 to 2025).
- Seasons, hunts, tags and bag limits: ODFW 2026 Oregon Big Game Hunting Regulations. Draw: ODFW 2026 Preference Point Draw Reports.
- Public land: USGS PAD-US 4.1 (fee land by manager, 2025). Unit boundary: ODFW Wildlife Management Units (Compass dataset).
- Highways, water and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from ODFW and USGS, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.