FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bedford County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,717 deer in Bedford County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 995 antlered bucks, 46 antlerless males and 676 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.6 deer per square mile of land, 32nd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 19% below 2024-25 (2,130). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Bedford County, Tennessee, with Normandy WMA, neighboring Coffee, Lincoln, Marshall and Moore counties and TN 64, TN 82 and US 231

Bedford CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Bedford County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,717 (995 antlered bucks, 676 females)
Per square mile of land3.6, 37th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,754 deer a season
Highest season2,130 in 2024-25
Antlered share, 2025-2658%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area473.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 TWRA hunting area, 149 acres
TownsShelbyville, Wartrace, Bell Buckle and Normandy

How many deer are killed in Bedford County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Bedford County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,754 a season; the most was 2,130 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,441 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 11% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,7171,0419956763.6
2024-252,1301,2471,1808834.5
2023-241,8321,1281,0567033.9
2022-231,8881,1901,0956984
2021-221,4419729134693
2020-211,8261,1021,0177243.9
2019-201,6039388706653.4
2018-191,5669057966613.3
2017-181,5929006923.4
2016-171,7709598113.7
2015-161,9341,0029324.1

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 473.6 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Bedford County for 2026-27?

Bedford County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Bedford County?

AreaAcres in Bedford CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Normandy WMA14935

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Bedford County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Bedford County31,7173.6-11%
Coffee County31,4603.45%
Lincoln County22,7464.8-26%
Marshall County21,8965-18%
Moore County37215.6-27%
Rutherford County31,9313.1-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Bedford County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,717 deer in Bedford County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 995 antlered bucks, 46 antlerless males and 676 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Bedford County?

Bedford County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Bedford County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Normandy WMA (149 acres in the county) in Bedford County.

Has the deer harvest in Bedford County gone up or down?

From 1,934 in 2015-16 to 1,717 in 2025-26, 11% lower. The high in that span was 2,130 (2024-25) and the low 1,441 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.