FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Coffee County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,460 deer in Coffee County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 800 antlered bucks, 52 antlerless males and 608 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.4 deer per square mile of land, 43rd of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 18% below 2024-25 (1,788). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Coffee County, Tennessee, with AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge, Bark Camp Barrens WMA and Normandy WMA, neighboring Bedford, Cannon, Franklin and Grundy counties and I-24, TN 55 and TN 2

Coffee CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Coffee County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,460 (800 antlered bucks, 608 females)
Per square mile of land3.4, 47th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,358 deer a season
Highest season1,788 in 2024-25
Antlered share, 2025-2655%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area429 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here5 TWRA hunting areas, 21,385 acres
TownsTullahoma and Manchester

How many deer are killed in Coffee County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Coffee County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,358 a season; the most was 1,788 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,055 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 5% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,4608528006083.4
2024-251,7881,0649907244.2
2023-241,4949298575653.5
2022-231,4568828115733.4
2021-221,0556776363782.5
2020-211,3368267565103.1
2019-201,1847386894462.8
2018-191,2407326275082.9
2017-181,3417705713.1
2016-171,2036795242.8
2015-161,3847576273.2

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 429 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Coffee County for 2026-27?

Coffee County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Coffee County?

AreaAcres in Coffee CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge16,500406
Bark Camp Barrens WMA3,44672
Normandy WMA69035
Hickory Flats WMA6268
Maple Springs WMA1232

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Coffee County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Coffee County31,4603.45%
Bedford County31,7173.6-11%
Cannon County39993.8-7%
Franklin County32,5514.6-25%
Grundy County41,3833.845%
Moore County37215.6-27%
Rutherford County31,9313.1-1%
Warren County31,1902.851%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Coffee County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,460 deer in Coffee County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 800 antlered bucks, 52 antlerless males and 608 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Coffee County?

Coffee County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Coffee County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge (16,500 acres in the county), Bark Camp Barrens WMA (3,446 acres in the county), Normandy WMA (690 acres in the county) and Hickory Flats WMA (626 acres in the county) in Coffee County.

Has the deer harvest in Coffee County gone up or down?

From 1,384 in 2015-16 to 1,460 in 2025-26, 5% higher. The high in that span was 1,788 (2024-25) and the low 1,055 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.