FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Warren County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,190 deer in Warren County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 652 antlered bucks, 53 antlerless males and 485 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 2.8 deer per square mile of land, 58th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 9% below 2024-25 (1,303). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Warren County, Tennessee, with neighboring Cannon, Coffee, DeKalb and Grundy counties and TN 287, TN 1 and US 70

Warren CountyTWRA hunting landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Warren County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,190 (652 antlered bucks, 485 females)
Per square mile of land2.8, 69th of 95
Average, 11 seasons934 deer a season
Highest season1,303 in 2024-25
Antlered share, 2025-2655%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area432.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo TWRA hunting area; 113 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsMcMinnville, Morrison, Centertown and Viola

How many deer are killed in Warren County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Warren County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 934 a season; the most was 1,303 in 2024-25 and the fewest 730 in 2019-20. 2025-26 was 51% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,1907056524852.8
2024-251,3038017415023
2023-241,0577507153072.4
2022-239486676242812.2
2021-227725415032311.8
2020-218916105762812.1
2019-207304914592391.7
2018-198605835202772
2017-189096063032.1
2016-178265452811.9
2015-167865302561.8

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 432.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Warren County for 2026-27?

Warren County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Warren County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Warren County. The closest: Headwaters WMA (about 14 miles), Maple Springs WMA (about 15 miles) and Bark Camp Barrens WMA (about 16 miles).

113 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Warren County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Warren County31,1902.851%
Cannon County39993.8-7%
Coffee County31,4603.45%
DeKalb County39503.1-12%
Grundy County41,3833.845%
Sequatchie County48643.228%
Van Buren County31,1174.10%
White County31,3643.629%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Warren County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,190 deer in Warren County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 652 antlered bucks, 53 antlerless males and 485 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Warren County?

Warren County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Warren County?

No TWRA hunting area with a page here falls in Warren County. The closest: Headwaters WMA (about 14 miles), Maple Springs WMA (about 15 miles) and Bark Camp Barrens WMA (about 16 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Warren County gone up or down?

From 786 in 2015-16 to 1,190 in 2025-26, 51% higher. The high in that span was 1,303 (2024-25) and the low 730 (2019-20).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.