FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Van Buren County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,117 deer in Van Buren County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 522 antlered bucks, 75 antlerless males and 520 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 4.1 deer per square mile of land, 64th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 11% below 2024-25 (1,256). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Van Buren County, Tennessee, with Fall Creek Falls State Park and WMA and Bridgestone/Firestone Centennial Wilderness WMA, neighboring Bledsoe, Cumberland, Sequatchie and Warren counties and TN 111, TN 285 and TN 30

Van Buren CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Van Buren County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,117 (522 antlered bucks, 520 females)
Per square mile of land4.1, 28th of 95
Average, 11 seasons944 deer a season
Highest season1,256 in 2024-25
Antlered share, 2025-2647%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area273.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 11,527 acres
TownsSpencer

How many deer are killed in Van Buren County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Van Buren County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 944 a season; the most was 1,256 in 2024-25 and the fewest 723 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was level with 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,1175975225204.1
2024-251,2566485886084.6
2023-249916265873653.6
2022-238925454933473.3
2021-228004854443152.9
2020-218665214813453.2
2019-208254694233563
2018-198555074453483.1
2017-187234462772.6
2016-179425384043.4
2015-161,1195645554.1

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 273.4 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Van Buren County for 2026-27?

Van Buren County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Van Buren County?

AreaAcres in Van Buren CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Fall Creek Falls State Park and WMA6,69732
Bridgestone/Firestone Centennial Wilderness WMA4,830101

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Van Buren County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Van Buren County31,1174.10%
Bledsoe County41,209314%
Cumberland County42,4013.515%
Sequatchie County48643.228%
Warren County31,1902.851%
White County31,3643.629%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Van Buren County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,117 deer in Van Buren County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 522 antlered bucks, 75 antlerless males and 520 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Van Buren County?

Van Buren County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Van Buren County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Fall Creek Falls State Park and WMA (6,697 acres in the county) and Bridgestone/Firestone Centennial Wilderness WMA (4,830 acres in the county) in Van Buren County.

Has the deer harvest in Van Buren County gone up or down?

From 1,119 in 2015-16 to 1,117 in 2025-26, no change. The high in that span was 1,256 (2024-25) and the low 723 (2017-18).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.