FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cumberland County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 2,401 deer in Cumberland County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,285 antlered bucks, 119 antlerless males and 997 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.5 deer per square mile of land, 13th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 12% above 2024-25 (2,144). The county is in deer management Unit 4.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Cumberland County, Tennessee, with Catoosa WMA, Luper Mountain WMA and Mount Roosevelt WMA, neighboring Bledsoe, Fentress, Morgan and Putnam counties and I-40, US 70 and TN 1

Cumberland CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Cumberland County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-262,401 (1,285 antlered bucks, 997 females)
Per square mile of land3.5, 44th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,903 deer a season
Highest season2,401 in 2025-26
Antlered share, 2025-2654%
Deer management unitUnit 4: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area681.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 TWRA hunting areas, 56,181 acres
TownsCrossville, Crab Orchard and Pleasant Hill

How many deer are killed in Cumberland County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Cumberland County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,903 a season; the most was 2,401 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,555 in 2020-21. 2025-26 was 15% above 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-262,4011,4041,2859973.5
2024-252,1441,2281,1279163.1
2023-242,1211,3161,2058053.1
2022-231,9211,2191,1177022.8
2021-221,6611,1009875612.4
2020-211,5559478616082.3
2019-201,7451,0149127312.6
2018-191,8641,1021,0037622.7
2017-181,6139436702.4
2016-171,8321,0168162.7
2015-162,0791,2228573.1

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 681.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Cumberland County for 2026-27?

Cumberland County is in deer management Unit 4. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 4
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Cumberland County?

AreaAcres in Cumberland CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Catoosa WMA45,400296
Luper Mountain WMA6,13222
Mount Roosevelt WMA2,909115
Keyes-Harrison WMA1,74023

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Cumberland County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Cumberland County42,4013.515%
Bledsoe County41,209314%
Fentress County46391.3-33%
Morgan County41,0882.1-29%
Putnam County31,4253.62%
Rhea County51,5965.1-5%
Roane County52,0525.7-19%
Van Buren County31,1174.10%
White County31,3643.629%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Cumberland County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 2,401 deer in Cumberland County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 1,285 antlered bucks, 119 antlerless males and 997 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Cumberland County?

Cumberland County is in deer management Unit 4 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Cumberland County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Catoosa WMA (45,400 acres in the county), Luper Mountain WMA (6,132 acres in the county), Mount Roosevelt WMA (2,909 acres in the county) and Keyes-Harrison WMA (1,740 acres in the county) in Cumberland County.

Has the deer harvest in Cumberland County gone up or down?

From 2,079 in 2015-16 to 2,401 in 2025-26, 15% higher. The high in that span was 2,401 (2025-26) and the low 1,555 (2020-21).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.