FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Rhea County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 1,596 deer in Rhea County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 867 antlered bucks, 66 antlerless males and 663 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 5.1 deer per square mile of land, 37th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 6% below 2024-25 (1,701). The county is in deer management Unit 5.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Rhea County, Tennessee, with Yuchi Refuge, Chickamauga WMA and Hiwassee Refuge, neighboring Bledsoe, Cumberland, Hamilton and Meigs counties and US 27, TN 29 and TN 30

Rhea CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Rhea County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-261,596 (867 antlered bucks, 663 females)
Per square mile of land5.1, 13th of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,545 deer a season
Highest season1,733 in 2023-24
Antlered share, 2025-2654%
Deer management unitUnit 5: antlerless limit 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days
TWRA regionRegion 3
Land area315.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 TWRA hunting areas, 4,059 acres
TownsDayton, Spring City and Graysville

How many deer are killed in Rhea County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Rhea County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,545 a season; the most was 1,733 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,284 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 5% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-261,5969338676635.1
2024-251,7011,0199316825.4
2023-241,7339878837455.5
2022-231,7179358467825.4
2021-221,4007936996074.4
2020-211,5388697886694.9
2019-201,4708437566274.7
2018-191,3437847015594.3
2017-181,2847125724.1
2016-171,5318157164.9
2015-161,6829337495.3

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 315.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Rhea County for 2026-27?

Rhea County is in deer management Unit 5. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 5
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20272 (for the four days combined)
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20264
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20262
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20262 (counts toward the muzzleloader limit)
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20272

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Rhea County?

AreaAcres in Rhea CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Yuchi Refuge2,590134
Chickamauga WMA818159
Hiwassee Refuge620115
Watts Bar WMA3168

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Rhea County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Rhea County51,5965.1-5%
Bledsoe County41,209314%
Cumberland County42,4013.515%
Hamilton County52,0133.7-1%
Meigs County51,16261%
Roane County52,0525.7-19%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Rhea County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 1,596 deer in Rhea County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 867 antlered bucks, 66 antlerless males and 663 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Rhea County?

Rhea County is in deer management Unit 5 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 4 in archery season, 2 in the muzzleloader season, 2 in the gun season and 2 over the four Young Sportsman days. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Rhea County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Yuchi Refuge (2,590 acres in the county), Chickamauga WMA (818 acres in the county), Hiwassee Refuge (620 acres in the county) and Watts Bar WMA (31 acres in the county) in Rhea County.

Has the deer harvest in Rhea County gone up or down?

From 1,682 in 2015-16 to 1,596 in 2025-26, 5% lower. The high in that span was 1,733 (2023-24) and the low 1,284 (2017-18).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.