FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cannon County deer harvest: Tennessee, 2015-16 to 2025-26

Hunters checked in 999 deer in Cannon County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 567 antlered bucks, 30 antlerless males and 402 females (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). That is 3.8 deer per square mile of land, 70th of Tennessee's 95 counties by total. Deer from WMAs are counted on each WMA's page. The count was 9% below 2024-25 (1,095). The county is in deer management Unit 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox to the 2025-26 season. Seasons and limits: TWRA's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Cannon County, Tennessee, with Pea Ridge WMA and Headwaters WMA, neighboring Coffee, DeKalb, Rutherford and Warren counties and TN 53, TN 1 and TN 145

Cannon CountyTWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Cannon County at a glance
Deer checked in off WMAs, 2025-26999 (567 antlered bucks, 402 females)
Per square mile of land3.8, 32nd of 95
Average, 11 seasons1,002 deer a season
Highest season1,102 in 2023-24
Antlered share, 2025-2657%
Deer management unitUnit 3: antlerless limit 3 a day in every season but the August hunt
TWRA regionRegion 2
Land area265.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 TWRA hunting areas, 1,363 acres
TownsWoodbury and Auburntown

How many deer are killed in Cannon County each season?

TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox shows Cannon County's deer for 11 seasons. The average was 1,002 a season; the most was 1,102 in 2023-24 and the fewest 806 in 2021-22. 2025-26 was 7% below 2015-16.

SeasonDeer checked in off WMAsMalesAntleredFemalesPer square mile
2025-269995975674023.8
2024-251,0956646244314.1
2023-241,1026425954604.1
2022-239655805413853.6
2021-228065014573053
2020-211,0746485964264
2019-209885805294083.7
2018-191,0036195433843.8
2017-189625703923.6
2016-179505653853.6
2015-161,0736084654

Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026: deer hunters reported at check-in. The Toolbox's county counts leave out deer taken on WMAs, which it reports by WMA. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown. Per square mile uses the county's 265.6 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer seasons and limits in Cannon County for 2026-27?

Cannon County is in deer management Unit 3. The antlered limit is two for the season, one a day, statewide.

SeasonDatesAntlerless limit, Unit 3
August (archery only; private land and select Unit 1 WMAs)Aug. 28 to 30, 2026No antlerless harvest
Young Sportsman (gun, muzzleloader, archery; ages 6 to 16)Oct. 31 to Nov. 1, 2026; Jan. 9 to 10, 20273 a day
ArcherySept. 26 to Oct. 30 and Nov. 2 to 6, 20263 a day
Muzzleloader and archeryNov. 7 to 20, 20263 a day
Straight-walled single-shot rifles, private land onlyNov. 14 to 20, 20263 a day
Gun, muzzleloader and archeryNov. 21, 2026 to Jan. 3, 20273 a day

Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 67; county units: TWRA deer management unit counties. WMAs set their own hunts: see each area's page.

Where is the public hunting land in Cannon County?

AreaAcres in Cannon CountyDeer from the whole area, 2025-26
Pea Ridge WMA80836
Headwaters WMA5557

Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed), U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Cannon County compare with its neighbors?

CountyUnitDeer off WMAs, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2015-16
Cannon County39993.8-7%
Coffee County31,4603.45%
DeKalb County39503.1-12%
Rutherford County31,9313.1-1%
Warren County31,1902.851%
Wilson County32,7684.88%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Cannon County, Tennessee last season?

Hunters checked in 999 deer in Cannon County outside its WMAs in the 2025-26 season: 567 antlered bucks, 30 antlerless males and 402 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The Toolbox counts deer from WMAs apart, by WMA.

What is the antlerless limit in Cannon County?

Cannon County is in deer management Unit 3 for 2026-27. The antlerless limit there is 3 a day in every season but the August hunt. The antlered limit is two statewide, one a day (TWRA 2026-27 guide, page 67).

Is there public hunting land in Cannon County?

Yes. TWRA's map puts Pea Ridge WMA (808 acres in the county) and Headwaters WMA (555 acres in the county) in Cannon County.

Has the deer harvest in Cannon County gone up or down?

From 1,073 in 2015-16 to 999 in 2025-26, 7% lower. The high in that span was 1,102 (2023-24) and the low 806 (2021-22).

Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.