AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge: deer harvest, 2026-27 rules and map
AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge is 27,379 acres of TWRA hunting land in Coffee and Franklin counties, measured on TWRA's boundary, in its Region 2. Hunters checked in 406 deer from the area in the 2025-26 season, 228 antlered bucks among them (TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox). The first deer hunt in TWRA's 2026-27 guide for the area: Deer (Shotgun - Muzzleloader), Nov. 13–15. 900 quota.
Data updated October 2026. Rules: TWRA's 2026-27 guide, page 98. Harvest: TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox, 2015-16 to 2025-26.
AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir RefugeOther TWRA hunting landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Size | 27,379 acres, measured on TWRA's boundary; the guide lists 32,000 |
|---|---|
| County | Coffee County, Franklin County |
| TWRA region | Region 2 |
| Deer management unit | Unit 3 |
| Permits | WMA Small Game permit; WMA Waterfowl/Small Game permit; Big Game (Non-Quota/WMA) or quota permit |
| Deer checked in, 2025-26 | 406 (228 antlered bucks, 45 antlerless males, 133 females) |
| Area manager | Mark Winland (931) 967-6101 |
| Nearest towns | Manchester (next to it), Tullahoma (2 mi) and Estill Springs (3 mi) |
What are the 2026-27 hunting rules on AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge?
TWRA's 2026-27 guide prints these rules and seasons for the area. Where it says statewide seasons, the statewide dates and the county's deer management unit limits apply.
All access is strictly controlled and all areas are subject to be closed by the military. There are areas on AEDC that may contain unexploded ordinances (small ammunition, antipersonnel mines, mortars, and artillery rounds). There are also areas on AEDC where open holes (manholes, wells, and sinkholes) are present. Hunters are advised to use caution. If any unexploded ordinances or holes are found – DO NOT TOUCH and notify the AEDC Operations Center at (931) 454-7752. The following are PROHIBITED on AEDC property: • Handguns (regardless of carry permit) • Rifles (rim-fire and center-fire) • Camping and fires outside of designated campgrounds • Metal detectors or digging • ATVs • Horseback riding Big game and small game hunters are required to sign-in prior to hunting at one (1) of three (3) hunter sign-in stations. Sign-in stations are located at the western (next to Harton Blvd.) and eastern (on Dixie Rd.) ends of Wattendorf Hwy. Hunters may also sign-in at the Hunter’s Check Station on Old Brick Church Rd. Hunters should fill out a sign-in card and keep it on their person or visible in the windshield of their vehicle while hunting. Small game hunting and dog training are closed during all deer quota hunts. Raccoon/Opossum hunting is closed the night before a deer hunt. Deer-Turkey-Archery Zones may be hunted for deer and turkey with archery equipment only. These areas are closed to small game hunting. WOODS RESERVOIR WATERFOWL REFUGE Dec. 1–Jan. 31 - All forms of trespass are prohibited. (For specific boundary lines see the TWRA website- WMA maps – AEDC WMA)
Same as statewide seasons, except closed during deer quota hunts. Raccoon and opossum hunting closed the night before a quota hunt. Unit 1 is closed to small game hunting and trapping.
- Deer (Special Regulations): All deer hunting dates may change due to military training.
- Deer (Archery): Same as statewide seasons. Only archery equipment can be used during muzzleloader and gun segments. Closed one (1) day prior to and during scheduled quota deer hunts. Statewide bag limits apply. Hunters must comply with legal blaze orange/pink requirements during muzzleloader and gun seasons.
- Deer (Young Sportsman-Shotgun-Muzzleloader): Same as statewide season. No hunter quota, Two (2) deer, either sex only one (1) may be antlered. (Bonus deer).
- Deer (Shotgun - Muzzleloader): Nov. 13–15. 900 quota. Two (2) deer either sex only one (1) may be antlered. (Bonus deer).
- Deer (Shotgun - Muzzleloader): Nov. 27–29. 900 quota. Two (2) deer either sex only one (1) may be antlered. (Bonus deer).
- Turkey (Spring and Fall): Same as statewide season.
- Dog training: Sept. 1–Feb. 28. Unit 1 may only be hunted when the red entrance gate off of Rifle Range Road is open and signage lists Unit 1 as open. Unit 2 may only be hunted when the red gate off of Wattendorf Highway is open and the signage lists Unit 2 as open.
- Waterfowl: Same as statewide season, except open on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays of the late duck season and the first and last day of each segment of the late duck season. Hunting on Woods Reservoir is from registered blind sites only. During the early duck and goose seasons hunting is allowed outside of blind sites, except 150 yards from the bank starting at the pumping station going west to the Rowland's Creek causeway. Waterfowl hunting is allowed from registered blind sites during the scheduled deer hunts. Waterfowl hunting is allowed outside of registered blinds upstream from the Praire Plains Road bridge.
- Camping: Open during deer and turkey seasons to any hunters who are actively hunting the WMA. In designated campground only.
Source: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide, page 98; TWRA's page for the area. Read every rule in the guide before you go: the guide is the final word.
How many deer are taken on AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge?
Hunters checked in 406 deer from AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge in the 2025-26 season. Over the 11 seasons the Toolbox shows, the area averaged 336 deer a season, from 286 in 2016-17 to 406 in 2025-26.
| Season | Deer checked in | Males | Antlered | Antlerless males | Females |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 406 | 273 | 228 | 45 | 133 |
| 2024-25 | 346 | 188 | 157 | 31 | 158 |
| 2023-24 | 357 | 231 | 199 | 32 | 126 |
| 2022-23 | 316 | 189 | 160 | 29 | 127 |
| 2021-22 | 377 | 226 | 171 | 55 | 151 |
| 2020-21 | 358 | 214 | 175 | 39 | 144 |
| 2019-20 | 321 | 195 | 149 | 46 | 126 |
| 2018-19 | 294 | 175 | 141 | 34 | 119 |
| 2017-18 | 348 | 219 | 129 | ||
| 2016-17 | 286 | 179 | 107 | ||
| 2015-16 | 289 | 185 | 104 |
Source: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA, read October 2026. These are deer hunters reported at check-in. Before 2018-19 the Toolbox counts every male as antlerless, so only the male total is shown for those seasons.
Which county is AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge in?
| County | Acres of the area in it | Deer unit | County deer off WMAs, 2025-26 | Rank of 95 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffee County | 16,500 | 3 | 1,460 | 43rd |
| Franklin County | 10,880 | 3 | 2,551 | 10th |
Acres measured by FilledTag on TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed) and the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. County harvest: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA. Units: TWRA deer management unit counties.
How do you get to AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge?
Highways through the area: I-24, TN 127 and TN 279. Nearest towns: Manchester (next to it), Tullahoma (2 miles), Estill Springs (3 miles) and Decherd (5 miles). Directions and the area map are on TWRA's page for AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge.
The closest other TWRA hunting lands with a page here: Hickory Flats WMA (1.5 miles), Bark Camp Barrens WMA (3.3 miles), Owl Hollow Mill WMA (4.6 miles) and Normandy WMA (6.9 miles).
Questions hunters ask
When can you hunt deer on AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge in 2026-27?
TWRA's 2026-27 guide lists these deer hunts for AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge: Deer (Shotgun - Muzzleloader), Nov. 13–15; Deer (Shotgun - Muzzleloader), Nov. 27–29. Each hunt's limits and rules are above.
How many deer were killed on AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge last season?
Hunters checked in 406 deer from AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge in the 2025-26 season: 228 antlered bucks, 45 antlerless males and 133 females, by TWRA's Hunter's Toolbox. The 11-season average is 336.
What county is AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge in?
Coffee County (16,500 acres) and Franklin County (10,880 acres), measured on TWRA's boundary.
What permit do you need to hunt AEDC WMA and Woods Reservoir Refuge?
TWRA's guide lists these for the area: WMA Small Game permit; WMA Waterfowl/Small Game permit; Big Game (Non-Quota/WMA) or quota permit. Lifetime and Annual Sportsman License holders are exempt from WMA permits (guide, page 11).
Get a Tennessee hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Tennessee are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Tennessee included.
Where these numbers come from
- Area rules, seasons, size and manager: TWRA 2026-27 Tennessee Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Guide.
- Deer harvest on the area and by county: TWRA Hunter's Toolbox, Deer Harvests by County / WMA.
- Boundary: TWRA hunting lands layer (HuntingAllowed). Counties, highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries; U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer. National forest and refuges: U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
FilledTag is not part of Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency. Numbers are copied from TWRA or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
Tennessee hunting All Tennessee WMAs Coffee County deer harvest Franklin County deer harvest